tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post3847044170117343444..comments2024-03-18T14:47:20.300-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: Top 10 Movies of 1984Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-9285752317719858422018-12-16T16:12:38.940-05:002018-12-16T16:12:38.940-05:00It's fair to say that Once Upon a Time in Ame...It's fair to say that Once Upon a Time in America could be shortened, but not the butchery committed to get it down to 2 hours. I still need to see Blood Simple and Body Double. Though I think I've seen parts of the latter. Same for Starman. I've seen different parts of it over the years, but never the whole thing.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-56620369859753744822018-12-14T14:03:21.968-05:002018-12-14T14:03:21.968-05:00What a great year for film! (and music, with Purpl...What a great year for film! (and music, with Purple Rain, among others). The "menacing" running time, as you put it, is the reason Leone's film isn't higher on my top 10. Does have an epic feel of a classic novel, and many memorable scenes, though the parts with the old De Niro could maybe have been shortened. I like Ghostbusters but I rewatched it recently and wasn't as funny as I remembered, the concept is brilliant though.<br /><br />We have a few overlaps:<br /><br />1. The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen)<br />2. Body Double (Brian De Palma)<br />3. Blood Simple (Coen’s)<br />4. Starman (John Carpenter)<br />5. Romancing the Stone (Robert Zemeckis)<br />6. The Terminator (James Cameron)<br />7. Gremlins (Joe Dante)<br />8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg)<br />9. Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone)<br />10. Beverly Hills Cop (Martin Brest)<br /><br /><br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-6400252450555800372018-12-13T20:48:35.425-05:002018-12-13T20:48:35.425-05:00Yes! Always glad to hear some love for A Soldier&#...Yes! Always glad to hear some love for A Soldier's Story. Top Secret is very fun. I remember there being some hype around Garbo Talks, but I never did get around to seeing it. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-35410407364405139462018-12-13T20:44:44.041-05:002018-12-13T20:44:44.041-05:00I have heard of them and their concept, but they s...I have heard of them and their concept, but they sounded like a rather daunting undertaking. I also had no idea they were still going. Wow.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-7226204219859101482018-12-13T18:04:46.850-05:002018-12-13T18:04:46.850-05:00The Up films are an extraordinary series of docume...The Up films are an extraordinary series of documentaries that began in 1964 when director Paul Almond and producer Micheal Apted (he's directed a bunch of notable films including Coal Miner's Daughter) under the auspices of the BBC interviewed a group of 7 year old London school children from different economic backgrounds and have returned to talk to those that are willing every 7 years since. <br /><br />To say they are fascinating and compelling especially at this point since some of the kids have returned every septem and you literally watch them grow up and experience their highs, lows, struggles and sorrows is an understatement. Pre-production has begun on 63 Up and I am chomping at the bit!! <br /><br />They are so completely worth investing the time in....make sure to start at the beginning!joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-52501102594688253412018-12-13T12:42:46.083-05:002018-12-13T12:42:46.083-05:00Love A Soldier's Story and wish more did see t...Love A Soldier's Story and wish more did see this film. I do like Ghostbusters which I always find funny. Let's see...I can't place them in order but, to me they are all fun/great. So the first 2 I mention plus The Killing Fields, Marlene-a great documentary, Amadeus, Garbo talks, Top Secret, A Passage to India, Splash and The Neverending Story. Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-11201576962436754512018-12-13T00:02:48.976-05:002018-12-13T00:02:48.976-05:00I'd say that's a win for both of us!I'd say that's a win for both of us!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-85656677075941397342018-12-12T21:02:58.737-05:002018-12-12T21:02:58.737-05:00Hey, I actually know most of these!Hey, I actually know most of these!Jayhttp://assholeswatchingmovies.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-65298512574748173362018-12-12T20:30:22.255-05:002018-12-12T20:30:22.255-05:00Not even a little love for Ghostbusters? lol.
So ...Not even a little love for Ghostbusters? lol.<br /><br />So many great movies in '84. Plentiful, indeed.<br /><br />I've been meaning to see the Milk doc for quite some time. Thanks for the reminder.Same for Amadeus.<br /><br />I also like All of Me. Just missed my HM cut. One of Steve Martin's better movies of the ones I've seen.<br /><br />I've never seen any of the Up series, and not really familiar with it. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-12942239385113312922018-12-12T20:20:59.850-05:002018-12-12T20:20:59.850-05:00Really underappreciated.Really underappreciated.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-37172975288108099632018-12-12T20:19:31.976-05:002018-12-12T20:19:31.976-05:00OH, please see it!OH, please see it!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83444709380828570182018-12-12T20:16:00.562-05:002018-12-12T20:16:00.562-05:00I hope you do. Just remember what I said about tim...I hope you do. Just remember what I said about time. It is very...VERY long.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-45304261746301022762018-12-12T10:38:11.939-05:002018-12-12T10:38:11.939-05:00The only place our main list match is The Terminat...The only place our main list match is The Terminator, though a couple of mine are in your runner-ups and vice versa. It’s a great propulsive ride of a movie.<br /><br />While I thought there was some entertaining parts to Once Upon a Time in America it was a huge investment of time for not a great deal of payoff, at least for me. <br /><br />Though it didn’t make my top 10 A Soldier’s Story is a very fine film. <br /><br />I hate Ghostbusters with a passion!!<br /><br />I guess it shows how plentiful a year this was for film by looking at the disparity of our lists.<br /><br />1. The Times of Harvey Milk-The Sean Penn starring “Milk” is a very fine film but this documentary of the real Harvey is an amazing journey through his life and legacy. <br />2. American Dreamer-One of my Against the Crowd picks!<br />3. Sixteen Candles<br />4. Amadeus<br />5. Romancing the Stone<br />6. Starman<br />7. Racing the Moon<br />8. The Terminator <br />9. All of Me<br />10. Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan<br /><br />Runner-Ups: <br />28 Up-this would only really work for people who have watched the entire Up series to this point (7 Up, 7 Plus Seven, 21 Up), Another Country, Beverly Hills Cop, The Hit, The Last Starfighter, Marlene, Mrs. Soffel, The Muppets Take Manhattan, Night of the Comet, The Philadelphia Experiment, Places in the Heart, Repo Man, The Revenge of the Nerds, A Soldier’s Story, Splash, Tightrope, Under the Volcanojoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-41286456035116362512018-12-12T09:52:13.219-05:002018-12-12T09:52:13.219-05:00Very nice pick at #1. Talk about an underappreciat...Very nice pick at #1. Talk about an underappreciated movie.keith71_98https://www.blogger.com/profile/07815219499754051198noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-52355831531823922482018-12-12T09:37:24.656-05:002018-12-12T09:37:24.656-05:00I haven't seen nearly enough films from the &#...I haven't seen nearly enough films from the '80s to attempt a top ten for even the entire decade, but I've seen a few of these and love them all. It's tough to choose which would be number one, but I'm thinking it would be between Purple Rain and The Terminator.<br /><br />You're not the first person to rave about A Soldier's Story, and it's been on my list for a while because I'm obsessed with filmed adaptations of stage plays.Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11480863610135936930noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-73364978883400072872018-12-12T08:01:25.759-05:002018-12-12T08:01:25.759-05:00I've only seen a few of these. Gremlins would ...I've only seen a few of these. Gremlins would probably be my #1, followed by A Nightmare on Elm Street. Then maybe This Is Spinal Tap. I haven't seen your top pick. I'll have to consider that for a Blind Spot list. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-66308109216098041002018-12-12T00:16:48.314-05:002018-12-12T00:16:48.314-05:00Love your list, as well. Once Upon a Time in Ameri...Love your list, as well. Once Upon a Time in America is phenomenal. I still need to see Paris, Texas and Blood Simple.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-64515014024312321512018-12-12T00:14:22.638-05:002018-12-12T00:14:22.638-05:00HOLY SHIT!!!!!! You and I have the same pick at #...HOLY SHIT!!!!!! You and I have the same pick at #1. I've only seen bits of <i>Beat Street</i> and <i>The Brother from Another Planet</i> while I admit to not having seen <i>A Soldier's Story</i>. Still, you can't go wrong with any of the films in that list or in the honorable mentions. 1984 was a fucking incredible year in film. Here's my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-1984/" rel="nofollow">list</a>. I know it's more artsy but you still have all of those blockbusters. What a year it was.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com