tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post4476397112428439241..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: Childhood Films BlogathonDellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-38093943494489547262015-07-20T14:06:10.470-04:002015-07-20T14:06:10.470-04:00Towering Inferno is definitely moving way up my li...Towering Inferno is definitely moving way up my list.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-79241730961687023072015-07-20T09:40:23.770-04:002015-07-20T09:40:23.770-04:00Oh ya gotta see Towering Inferno. It has what most...Oh ya gotta see Towering Inferno. It has what most disaster films today are missing, relatable characters that you care about. To me that is a huge failing of those modern films, the people in them are so much disposable fodder. If the film makers don't care about their characters and just want to get to the next big CGI generated set piece why should I. I'm not saying that Inferno is some deep think piece intercepted with explosions but the characters interact as real people do and are recognizable so their jeopardy pulls you in. It also helps that some of the biggest movie stars of the time are featured.<br /><br />Of the others, obviously I'd recommend them all but Auntie Mame is so much fun! Rosalind Russell powers the movie with enough centrifugal force to power five films. AVOID the musical remake Mame with Lucille Ball though it is beyond terrible.<br /><br />Funny thing, I flipped on the TV while I was reading your comment and Dodge City was on!! I agree that it is probably more accessible that Robin Hood but Flynn was one of the best at those sort of adventures no matter the costume.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-547614386964680362015-07-19T19:28:49.307-04:002015-07-19T19:28:49.307-04:00Thanks! This is a great comment, but yeah, my chil...Thanks! This is a great comment, but yeah, my childhood was definitely during the 70s and early 80s. I'll let you decide if that was before or after yours. That said, I most certainly know what UHF channels were. On occasion I would watch boxing and reruns of that week's WWF show (yes, way before they changed the F to an E) on the Spanish language channel. Every now and again I'd find an interesting movie to watch on one of those channels, too. You've brought back even more memories just by mentioning UHF, lol.<br /><br />As for your movies, you were obviously a deeper kid than I was. I was all about that visceral thrill and pretty stayed within the realm of action flicks, bawdy comedies, and horror flicks...especially slasher flicks. I've seen <i>The Adventures of Robin Hood</i> and <i>Dodge City</i>. Like the latter more than the former. I've also seen <i>Blackbeard</i>, but I was really young and don't remember much about it. I used to watch <i>The Poseidon Adventure</i> every time it came on TV. It was always on ABC, and only once a year, to be exact. Can't believe I still haven't seen <i>The Towering Inferno</i>. Haven't seen the rest of these, either.<br /><br />Every Sunday morning, I believe, they used to show a Tarzan movie. I watched every week and loved most of them.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-51959298347236446522015-07-19T19:11:35.838-04:002015-07-19T19:11:35.838-04:00Thanks!Thanks!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-40071003757006067222015-07-19T15:30:29.081-04:002015-07-19T15:30:29.081-04:00Happy Birthday, Dell!
I haven't seen your fir...<br />Happy Birthday, Dell!<br /><br />I haven't seen your first two, I don't think I'm the target audience, but Let's Do It Again was a fun film. Of course I've seen Friday the 13th, and somehow was talked into going to see Friday the 13th 3-D!, but I'm not a slasher film fan.<br /><br />Fun idea! Let's just say my childhood was before yours and leave it at that. I did grow up on plenty of Disney but only one would I say was a childhood favorite. I was much more about the Saturday Morning Movie which leaned heavily towards action/adventures. Here’s a brief list off the top of my head that I remember fondly.<br /><br />Those Calloways-Disney film about a family struggling to protect some wildlife in their New England woods in the mid 1800’s. Come to think of it I loved In Search of the Castaways as well. Haven't watched either in years, I think I'm afraid to, for fear of being disappointed.<br /><br />Blackbeard, the Pirate-I LOVED this movie when I was really young. Robert Newton could not possibly have been hammier as Blackbeard, but it was all sailing on the bounding main in vivid color on cool ships. This is where I fell for Linda Darnell as BB's beautiful captive also Granny Clampett all dolled up as her maidservant whose fondness for drink causes all kinds of trouble.<br /><br />The Adventures of Robin Hood<br />Dodge City-Both starring Errol Flynn and Olivia de Havilland-The story of the first is obvious & living in the forest seemed SO exciting at the time. The second is a great action packed western, Errol’s always battling someone or jumping on or off a horse. I still love them both.<br /><br />River of No Return-Marilyn Monroe, Robert Mitchum and his young son spend almost the entire running time traveling down the river on a raft through the Canadian Rockies!!! It was so exciting when I was younger, now I notice that Marilyn's make-up is never less than perfect and many of the raft scenes are rear projection but it's still a decent film.<br /><br />Also one of the UHF channels (if you even know what those were) had a movie of the week where they showed one movie all week at least two or three times a day. Three that the programmer apparently loved- they showed up often, he must have been a sucker for historical dramas, I loved too…still do. <br /><br />With a Song in My Heart-A musical bio of singer Jane Froman played by Susan Hayward, who was severely injured-her leg was almost severed-in a plane crash while she was on a USO tour. The film dealt with her battle to recover and resume her career.<br /><br />The President's Lady-Susan Hayward again this time as Rachel Jackson and Charlton Heston as Andrew Jackson. The film tells the story of their courtship, she had been married before and thought her husband-a real louse-had divorced her so they married only to discover he had not. They dealt with the scandal the rest of their lives, even 35 years later it was used as a smear to try and keep him from winning the presidency. The strain more or less killed her. <br /><br />Titanic-NOT the Cameron one obviously but a star studded version with Barbara Stanwyck and Clifton Webb perfect as an estranged society pair on the ill-fated ship with Thelma Ritter as the Unsinkable Molly Brown in all but name. I think my heavy exposure to it, along with Airport, lead to my love of disaster movies to this day.<br /><br />The Poseidon Adventure and The Towering Inferno-saw both on their original runs, can't even begin to guess how many times I've seen both.<br /><br />Auntie Mame-Rosalind Russell is a whirling dervish of madcap energy, I wanted to live in that apartment that she was constantly redecorating. She was mad as a hatter but so loving.<br /><br />The Trouble with Angels-Roz Russell again as the Mother Superior running a school where Hayley Mills and June Harding drive her to distraction raising hell with one scathingly brilliant idea or another.<br /><br />Oh and I loved the old Tarzan TV show, though I never cared much for the movies.<br />joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-9409533232959840832015-07-19T15:30:23.396-04:002015-07-19T15:30:23.396-04:00Friggin awesome list!Friggin awesome list!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-89590219286658450502015-07-19T13:38:00.592-04:002015-07-19T13:38:00.592-04:00I did. Thank you very much!I did. Thank you very much!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-62436554983702709812015-07-19T12:16:16.700-04:002015-07-19T12:16:16.700-04:00Happy belated Birthday man. I actually haven't...Happy belated Birthday man. I actually haven't seen any of these movies so I can't comment on them much. Hope you had a good day.Khalidhttp://www.theblazingreel.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-25595452598253437602015-07-19T09:14:59.665-04:002015-07-19T09:14:59.665-04:00Thanks. No shame in Monster Squad. That could'...Thanks. No shame in Monster Squad. That could've made my list, too. Never saw Rad. And yeah, I did a lot of pausing for boobs and occasionally for blood.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-45594418425318530622015-07-18T19:58:02.833-04:002015-07-18T19:58:02.833-04:00Happy birthday, Dell. Badass picks, man. I think ...Happy birthday, Dell. Badass picks, man. I think I'm a little younger than you, but still a very similar list. Well, fine. Monster Squad and Rad aren't Breakin' and Five Deadly Venoms....but still. I think my older brothers had these on loop. Well...any nude scenes they may have had (I feel like that's all they did...pause boobs or blood).m.brownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14457418128925003938noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-47879555287503370802015-07-18T19:16:34.961-04:002015-07-18T19:16:34.961-04:00Thanks. I love F13!Thanks. I love F13!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-59195344721297251172015-07-18T17:14:09.589-04:002015-07-18T17:14:09.589-04:00Happy Birthday, Wendell! Friday the 13th is a pre...Happy Birthday, Wendell! Friday the 13th is a pretty good slasher film, I must've been 17 or 18 when I first watched that one. Mikehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02307329021974601533noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-12041694817550087462015-07-18T16:18:50.350-04:002015-07-18T16:18:50.350-04:00Thanks!Thanks!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-75369793250485745712015-07-18T16:18:25.892-04:002015-07-18T16:18:25.892-04:00Thank you for hosting!Thank you for hosting!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-19564077182971832842015-07-18T15:36:46.719-04:002015-07-18T15:36:46.719-04:00Happy B-day Wendell.Happy B-day Wendell.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-56993452140456492052015-07-18T15:28:37.534-04:002015-07-18T15:28:37.534-04:00Great post! Thanks for taking part in the blogatho...Great post! Thanks for taking part in the blogathon :-) Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com