tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post5490486693034044457..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: The Top 10 Movies of 1988Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger20125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-53051537569711324992019-07-19T07:44:41.653-04:002019-07-19T07:44:41.653-04:00When Die Hard doesn't even make top 3 you know...When Die Hard doesn't even make top 3 you know it's a good year! Chris Rock is such a talent. Even if he's barely in a film I want to see it. Alex Raphaelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07080214073517411435noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-37290770317532813692019-07-16T13:54:03.969-04:002019-07-16T13:54:03.969-04:00To sweeten the pot a little for Apartment Zero, it...To sweeten the pot a little for Apartment Zero, it stars Colin Firth on his way up and Hart Bochner who plays Harry Ellis the slimeball co-worker of Bonnie Bedelia's Holly in Die Hard. <br /><br />I'll be curious to read what you think of it should you get around to watching....of course that holds true for any of my picks!joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22288057765271173952019-07-16T13:02:38.711-04:002019-07-16T13:02:38.711-04:00You've intrigued me with Apartment Zero.
Far ...You've intrigued me with Apartment Zero.<br /><br />Far from ideal is putting it mildly. I figured there wasn't anything special I was missing so if I do see it again, it will probably be because I stumble across it already in progress.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-50974189795637302392019-07-16T09:41:31.234-04:002019-07-16T09:41:31.234-04:00That just means you have bunches of great films to...That just means you have bunches of great films to discover!! <br /><br />I have to warn you that Apartment Zero is a weird, strange and probably a love it or hate it film. <br /><br />While I'd say that your viewing of The Seventh Sign was far, far from ideal! it isn't truly a wonderful lost gem or anything. As I said its a guilty pleasure, dumb, goofy and operatically over the top. You'll miss nothing by never watching it again. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-15704118604896382332019-07-16T08:15:14.942-04:002019-07-16T08:15:14.942-04:00Heathers is certainly one that requires multiple w...Heathers is certainly one that requires multiple watches. I did see A Fish Called Wanda way back in 1989, after it hit VHS. Haven't seen it since, though. I keep telling myself I'm going back to it, but haven't quite gotten around to it yet. I've heard lots about The Vanishing, just haven't seen it (or the remake) yet.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-49628682377478755332019-07-16T08:11:25.082-04:002019-07-16T08:11:25.082-04:00If you've seen those two, you've seen two ...If you've seen those two, you've seen two of the best!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-61574290236116130982019-07-16T08:02:06.491-04:002019-07-16T08:02:06.491-04:00Cinema Paradiso is fantastic!
I remember your rev...Cinema Paradiso is fantastic!<br /><br />I remember your review of Akira. Sorry it didn't work for you.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-7486855400700431272019-07-16T07:56:06.684-04:002019-07-16T07:56:06.684-04:00Akira was another movie that was in, then out, the...Akira was another movie that was in, then out, then in, then out, and so on, until it wound up where it did. Letterboxd has turned out to be a good tool for me. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-80316871455289517812019-07-16T07:41:11.978-04:002019-07-16T07:41:11.978-04:00I am embarrassingly unfamiliar with your list. I h...I am embarrassingly unfamiliar with your list. I have seen The Seventh Sign which I hated. I've only watched it once and it wasn't the best of movie watching circumstances. I was a teenager much more focused on how to snuggle with my date than really paying attention to the film. Matters worsened because it was a double date and my cousin's girl really detested either him or the movie, I'm not sure which, because she walked out about halfway through. He initially walked out with her, had an argument, she went home, and he came back in the theater and finished it up. I never felt the need to go back to it after that since what I saw didn't excite me.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-27488260334263353842019-07-16T07:29:52.772-04:002019-07-16T07:29:52.772-04:00Yeah, Die Hard was pretty much a given.
I wasn...Yeah, Die Hard was pretty much a given.<br /><br />I wasn't really a fan of the Brat Pack version of Three Musketeers. Might have to revisit since I haven't seen it, probably since it first hit VHS.<br /><br />Obviously, I'd say Heathers and CtA are worth the rewatch.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-38586393249286163272019-07-15T10:18:57.401-04:002019-07-15T10:18:57.401-04:00A great year for comedies! I knew what your #1 wou...A great year for comedies! I knew what your #1 would be ;) Heathers grew on me on rewatch. I guess you don't watch so much UK comedy, my #2 of 1988 is A Fish Called Wanda(does have two American actors in key roles in Jamie Lee Curtis and Kevin Kline). Rain Man is oscar baity yet still manages to work its magic for me. <br />If you enjoy thrillers, George Sluizer's The Vanishing (1988) is often mentioned as one of, if not THE best Dutch film of all-time. A US remake with Jeff Bridges was released in 1993 to mixed reviews.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-39217246830162948202019-07-15T07:04:51.766-04:002019-07-15T07:04:51.766-04:00I need to make more of an effort to watch more mov...I need to make more of an effort to watch more movies from the 80s and earlier. This year I'm tackling my watch list, next year I'll get around to this list! I have seen Die Hard and Naked Gun though, which I loved!Often Off Topichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15683076467959831961noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83307132256942995932019-07-15T01:24:53.084-04:002019-07-15T01:24:53.084-04:00I'm so glad I finally watched Cinema Paradiso ...I'm so glad I finally watched Cinema Paradiso as well. Such an amazing film. I still need to see Coming to America. Die Hard and Heathers are classics. I'd have The Land Before Time in there somewhere but I remember you mentioning that was a film you missed because of your age. <br /><br />God I was disappointed in Akira..Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-85826962590730412322019-07-15T01:16:03.829-04:002019-07-15T01:16:03.829-04:00No Akira in the top ten?? Blasphemy!! Haha thought...No Akira in the top ten?? Blasphemy!! Haha thought tbh I couldn't even name ten movies I've seen in these years, let alone make a top ten. Maybe I should make one of those letterbox things for myself, seems like a good idea and a handy reference tooepileptic.moondancerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11645198290574147035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-16623537956877187292019-07-14T23:30:44.760-04:002019-07-14T23:30:44.760-04:00One of my favorite years of the 80’s!!! There was ...One of my favorite years of the 80’s!!! There was the release of four of my all-time favorites which comprise the top of my list and another that I love almost as much, plus a whole group of others that I truly enjoyed. <br /><br />My top 10:<br /><br />Die Hard-Rock ‘em Sock ‘em blast of energy with three perfectly cast leads. It seems crazy now but I remember Bruce Willis being a big question mark when he was cast since he was only known for Moonlighting. Willis personally chose Bonnie Bedelia for Holly (based on her performance in Heart Like a Wheel-see it!) and she is an ideal partner for him, and a kickass heroine on her own. They would be enough but there’s also the sublime Alan Rickman and continuous propulsive action. <br /><br />Torch Song Trilogy-Harvey Fierstein pared down his Tony winning play into this moving comic drama of a gay man’s struggle for acceptance and love in 70’s New York. He plays the lead as well with Anne Bancroft as his mother and Matthew Broderick (who had played his adopted son in the stage version) as one of the important men in his life. <br /><br />Crossing Delancey-Beguiling comedy of young New York City woman Isabel (Amy Irving) with what her grandmother, Bubbie (a scene stealing Reizl Bozyk) sees as a major problem, she’s over 30 and unmarried! So to Izzie’s horror Bubbie hires a matchmaker, the catch is that perhaps the man, pickle merchant Sam (Peter Riegert) might be the right one after all. <br /><br />Running on Empty-Arthur & Annie Pope (Judd Hirsch and Christine Lahti) and their two sons have lived on the run under assumed identities for the last 16 years because of an antiwar protest gone wrong. Now their oldest son, musical prodigy Danny (River Phoenix) wants to attend Juilliard which would mean breaking up the family unit. Deeply moving, brilliantly acted film. <br /><br />Beaches-Two young girls meet on the Atlantic City beach and become lifelong friends (growing into Bette Midler & Barbara Hershey) despite some rocky times.<br /><br />Big-Josh Baskin’s wish that he was grown up comes true and his adult self’s (Tom Hanks) quest to return to childhood is a terrific journey. <br /><br />Working Girl-I’m not much of a Melanie Griffith fan (though she also stars in one of my runner-ups-Stormy Monday) but she is flawless as Tess McGill, an extremely capable but put upon secretary who seizes an opportunity to get ahead when it falls into her lap. Both Harrison Ford and Sigourney Weaver are great supporting her. <br /><br />Big Business-Through preposterous circumstances two sets of twins are mixed up at birth with one of each being taken by a different couple, one ultra-rich one poor. Years later the grown women (Lily Tomlin & Bette Midler-both playing dual roles) all converge on The Plaza in New York with many comic misadventures and misunderstandings.<br /><br />Thin Blue Line-Fascinating documentary of a Texas man wrongfully convicted because of a corrupt justice system. Disturbing, sad and riveting.<br /><br />The Seventh Sign-My guilty pleasure. Strange signs swirl around the imminent upcoming birth of Demi Moore’s baby as signs of the Apocalypse begin to appear around the world. <br /><br />Runner-Ups:<br /><br />Apartment Zero, Appointment with Death, Camille Claudel, Cinema Paradiso, Dangerous Liaisons, Dominick & Eugene, Eight Men Out, Madame Sousatzka, Midnight Run, Mississippi Burning, Naked Gun, Permanent Record, Stormy Monday, Vice Versajoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-73057790024938957122019-07-14T23:29:46.459-04:002019-07-14T23:29:46.459-04:00Oh yeah another year so soon! And one that contain...Oh yeah another year so soon! And one that contains a bunch of terrific movies. <br /><br />I’ve seen all but one of yours, and I could have sworn I’d seen School Daze but apparently not-I’ll have to get on it. Before I even looked at your list I knew we would have at least one match because who doesn’t love Die Hard! It turned out to be our only direct match though. A couple that made my list showed up in your runner-ups and a couple of your primaries showed up in mine.<br /><br />While the majority of your picks didn’t make my list I enjoyed them all. <br /><br />Beetlejuice and Young Guns are probably the two I would be most prone to watch again, though if we’re talking Brat Pack adventure movies I lean much more towards their Three Musketeers (which of course is sans Emilio Estevez). <br /><br />I haven’t watched Heathers in decades, I should give it another look. Same goes for Coming to America, though it was another one of those that played in my theatre for far too long so I was burnt out on it by the time it left. <br /><br />My most recent view from your list is I’m Gonna Git You Sucka which I saw about two months ago. I didn’t get as much out of it as you but did laugh throughout.<br />joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83157157082066948282019-07-14T13:54:43.408-04:002019-07-14T13:54:43.408-04:00The Naked Gun franchise great. I love all three mo...The Naked Gun franchise great. I love all three movies. Of your group, I saw and liked Married to the Mob and A Fish Called Wanda, but I might have been too young to fully appreciate them and haven't revisited, yet.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-53396328633716314662019-07-14T13:38:37.071-04:002019-07-14T13:38:37.071-04:00Thanks for the correction. I've fixed it. And ...Thanks for the correction. I've fixed it. And I'm always happy to see more love for Coming to America. But no, I wouldn't take a job as a wiper, lol.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-7340658261573939782019-07-13T23:32:44.059-04:002019-07-13T23:32:44.059-04:00I am so glad you have Naked Gun on your list as I ...I am so glad you have Naked Gun on your list as I love the series, the tv series and Leslie Nielsen. I love Ghostbusters too and love the dinner party scene. I would add Dangerous Liasions, The Great Outdoors just because of John Candy, married to the Mob, A Fish Called Wanda, for some reason, Dead Heat..love that dead comedy, Frantic, The Milagros Beanfield War..I love, and the best, The Incredible Lightness of Being.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-78818237142305132222019-07-13T19:28:34.908-04:002019-07-13T19:28:34.908-04:00I should note that the gif you used for The Naked ...I should note that the gif you used for <i>The Naked Gun</i> is from the 2nd film. We share 3 films in our top ten based on my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-1988/" rel="nofollow">list</a> though I too would not stop quoting <i>Coming to America</i>. <br /><br />Oha, it is my 21st birthday. Do you think perhaps might I use the restroom by myself? Quite amusing your highness... WIPERS!!!!!<br /><br />I can't imagine anyone who would take the job to wipe someone's ass let alone a prince's ass. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com