tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post5787443353966441184..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: The Top 25 Movies of 2010Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22819265588726469612022-02-07T19:49:32.251-05:002022-02-07T19:49:32.251-05:00How to Train Your Dragon is an amazing movie and h...How to Train Your Dragon is an amazing movie and has turned into an amazing franchise. Glad you love it.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-66166165172454278842022-02-07T19:48:39.573-05:002022-02-07T19:48:39.573-05:00Good to see some love for Unstoppable & Joan R...Good to see some love for Unstoppable & Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work. Thanks, Joel!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-80051759320233165312022-02-07T19:45:27.716-05:002022-02-07T19:45:27.716-05:00That's a damn solid list! Love it!That's a damn solid list! Love it!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-45806947433613422462022-02-02T23:51:31.443-05:002022-02-02T23:51:31.443-05:00Glad to see How to Train Your Dragon on here! I di...Glad to see How to Train Your Dragon on here! I didn't know what to expect either and ended up loving it. It's now one of my all time fave animated movies ever. INCEPTION is great and holds up on rewatches too!Ruthhttps://flixchatter.net/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-52311447984929557412022-01-26T22:19:26.729-05:002022-01-26T22:19:26.729-05:00I’m sorta late Dell but glad to see you are still ...I’m sorta late Dell but glad to see you are still working on these lists! Unfortunately, there are a slew of movies on your list I have not seen (16 to be exact) and honestly most of those will remain so. I do want to see Exit Through the Gift Shop though. <br /><br />Of those nine that I have seen I loved three-Easy A, Shutter Island and Inception-liked three others quite a lot-Black Swan, True Grit and Winter’s Bone-was more or less indifferent to two others-The Social Network (I hated all the characters and fail to see what all the praise was about) and Salt-and flat out hated one-The Fighter. <br /><br />We share a few picks though in differently ranked spots though we have Inception in almost the exact same slot. I struggled a bit with this and couldn’t come up with twenty-five films (I only made it to 18) from this year that I could say that I was a big enough fan of to rank. I’m only enthusiastic about my top ten, which includes two exceptionally fine documentaries, I do think the other eight are worthwhile pictures however. <br /><br /><br />Top 10:<br />Shutter Island<br />Made in Dagenham<br />Easy A<br />Inception<br />Unstoppable<br />Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff<br />Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work<br />Ghost Writer<br />Loose Cannons<br />Secretariat <br /><br />Runners up:<br />The King’s Speech<br />Morning Glory<br />Letters to Juliet<br />True Grit <br />Misconceptions<br />Winter’s Bone<br />Black Swan<br />Beginners joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-59766541174662892692022-01-25T11:17:24.409-05:002022-01-25T11:17:24.409-05:00There are few I have not seen that are on your lis...There are few I have not seen that are on your list. I do like Inception, Toy Story 3, Let the R8ght One In but I can’t stand Black Swan. Let’s see what I have chosen...<br />They Shall Not Grow Old- Excellent Documentary <br />The Artist<br />The Avenger flicks including Black Panther, Doctor Strange etc...<br />Blackkklansman<br />The Kingks Speech..I don’t care what everyone says now, I love this movie<br />The Martian<br />Skyfall<br />Shutter Island<br />Lady Bird<br />Spotlight<br />The Grand Budapest Hotel<br />The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel<br />The Book Thief- never read the book but I love this movie<br />The Family<br />The Man From Uncle<br />Captain Phillips<br />Once Upon a Time in Hollywood<br />12 years a Slave<br /><br />Ok that’s my list for the 2010s movies.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-91341121892329338542022-01-22T21:37:43.425-05:002022-01-22T21:37:43.425-05:00I didn't love Super the first time I saw it. S...I didn't love <i>Super</i> the first time I saw it. Something drew me back to it, several times. With each viewing I like it a little more, and here we are. Loving it. I've loved <i>Machete</i> since the first five minutes of my first viewing. Please see <i>Poetry.</i> I think it's amazing (obviously). Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-21937034787745304362022-01-22T11:47:26.939-05:002022-01-22T11:47:26.939-05:00I've long held to the belief that the best rev...I've long held to the belief that the best reviews are for the movies we least like, lol.<br /><br /><i>Black Swan</i> is a great movie and a very worthy #1, no need to justify it. It's ranking here is more related to the fact I haven't seen it in a while. Most of the others I've watched several times over the years and have become more connected to me. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-55641311091643935452022-01-22T11:37:20.210-05:002022-01-22T11:37:20.210-05:00That incinerator scene is EVERYTHING!!! I went to ...That incinerator scene is EVERYTHING!!! I went to see it in theaters with my kids and a couple of my nieces & nephews (yes, I'm showing my age). I'm 100% certain that scene hit me harder than it hit them. I was leaning forward in my seat with a lump in my throat while they were...um...not. I could be wrong, but years later when the subject of this movie has come up I find I'm more attached to it than any of them.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-59311884073916844812022-01-22T10:10:57.216-05:002022-01-22T10:10:57.216-05:00I'm happy to see Super and Machete on here! Th...I'm happy to see Super and Machete on here! Those were two of my favs that don't always get a ton of love anymore. I added Poetry to my watch list since I haven't seen it. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-78455980293800345822022-01-22T08:32:57.259-05:002022-01-22T08:32:57.259-05:00I hate that it took a while, but glad you were abl...I hate that it took a while, but glad you were able to get through your depression.<br /><br />Of the movies you haven't seen, I think <i>I Saw the Devil, 13 Assassins, Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work,</i> and <i>Troll Hunter</i> would be most up your alley. I'll have to admit my ignorance on Bully Ray since I pay zero attention to wrestling.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-91819797599216536412022-01-21T08:22:20.397-05:002022-01-21T08:22:20.397-05:00You're kinder to a few of these than I would b...You're kinder to a few of these than I would be, especially Scott Pilgrim. That said, it's one of my favorite reviews that I've written.<br /><br />Black Swan is my #1 from this year, but again, since both of my girls were hard-core into ballet (and one still is, professionally), it would be hard for it not to be.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-15910752273694895212022-01-21T05:46:11.522-05:002022-01-21T05:46:11.522-05:00Great list. I was delayed in watching Toy Story 3....Great list. I was delayed in watching Toy Story 3. Missed it at the theatres and came across it on TV one day with my friends. That scene with the incinerator had me on my knees. The ending was the perfect goodbye. That "so long partner" I couldn't hold the tears back. I had the first Toy Story on VHS. I grew up on Woody and Buzz. Kgothatjo Magolegohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17851686296089750322noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-18657865896377561152022-01-21T00:45:19.843-05:002022-01-21T00:45:19.843-05:00From your 25, Batman: Under the Red Hood and I Sa...From your 25, <i>Batman: Under the Red Hood</i> and <i>I Saw the Devil</i> are the films I haven't seen and from your honorable mentions, <i>13 Assassins</i>, <i>Cold Fish</i> <i>For Colored Girls</i>, <i>Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work</i>, <i>Planet Hulk</i>, and <i>Troll Hunter</i> are the films I haven't seen as my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-2010/" rel="nofollow">list</a> is more arty but with some commercial fare. That was a really tough and difficult year for me as I was going through a serious depression that took a long time to get through. <br /><br />BTW, fuck that fat has-been asshole Bully Ray for going off on Jon Moxley claiming that Moxley should apologize to the fans for being an alcoholic. At least Moxley went to rehab and recovery to deal with his issues like a man while Ray is nothing more than a fat bully who was given a main event push that no one wanted while almost destroying another wrestling company (Ring of Honor) with his bullshit booking as they're probably going out of business this year.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com