tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post6263286003004819657..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: Top 10 Movies of 2003Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-62811960798526610202020-08-18T23:17:17.280-04:002020-08-18T23:17:17.280-04:00Happy to see some more love for Bad Santa. Hilario...Happy to see some more love for <i>Bad Santa</i>. Hilarious is certainly the right word for it. The one here that I've been meaning to see the most is <i>Master and Commander.</i> Not sure why I haven't but I hope to correct that soon.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-70306852084508510472020-08-18T09:40:12.458-04:002020-08-18T09:40:12.458-04:00I love it that you chose Bad Santa because that is...I love it that you chose Bad Santa because that is such a hilarious film and I am a lover of Christmas. It even has the ending that, although so dark, it is showing some redemption. Monster is an excellent film but a disturbing one, obviously and Charlize Theron looked eerily similar to that serial killer. What’s amazing is in the same year, she plays in another film that I really love, The Italian Job and fun romp with a great cast. My other choices would be Lord of the Rings:Return Of the King which is just a great ending to a fabulous trilogy. Under the Tuscan Sun is such a beautiful film that I love and wish I could be her. Seabiscuit is a great film that shows how each man is crippled in some way and rebuild themselves through this amazing horse. Love, Actually is a good movie with all these stars somehow all connected. Bill Nighy is great in this. A Mighty Wind is so great showcasing the people who were part of folk music back in the 60s and are having one last hurrah. It is a brilliant satire. Open Range is a really good western that went unnoticed but is so beautifully filmed. I also need to mentioned Master and Commander which is an excellent film about the seafarersand what they must deal with. I also love Calendar Girls based on a true story about women who create a calendar even though they don’t seem to be the typical calendar girls.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-85373055313781825642020-08-15T23:23:35.650-04:002020-08-15T23:23:35.650-04:00That's happened to me with a few movies, too.That's happened to me with a few movies, too.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-70462500530916715032020-08-15T22:22:39.663-04:002020-08-15T22:22:39.663-04:00It's weird to think of these all movies belong...It's weird to think of these all movies belonging to the same exact era.<br />I have a copy of Monster but didn't realize at the time that I would literally never ever rewatch that movie.Jayhttp://assholeswatchingmovies.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-952284344202915462020-08-15T21:44:06.582-04:002020-08-15T21:44:06.582-04:00I need to see Swimming Pool and The Girl with a Pe...I need to see <i>Swimming Pool</i> and <i>The Girl with a Pearl Earring.</i> I should also see <i>Seabiscuit.</i> Without having watched it, it seems like it does nothing new so I haven't felt like I NEED to see it. I love Queen Latifah, and to a lesser extent, Steve Martin, <i>Bringing Down the House</i> is a no from me. It's mired in cliche, stereotypes, and stale jokes.<br /><br />Of your runner-ups, we have <i>Big Fish</i> in common. <i>Out of Time</i> is also fun. I haven't seen the rest.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-57263813215784463642020-08-15T21:33:33.959-04:002020-08-15T21:33:33.959-04:00I remember liking Love Actually, but I don't r...I remember liking <i>Love Actually,</i> but I don't remember much about it. <i>The Italian Job</i> is loads of fun. Just missed my honorables. I found <i>Under the Tuscan Sun</i> to be pleasant, and yes, beautifully shot, but nothing really stuck for me. It's something I don't mind watching, but I'm not going to go back to on my own. I need to see <i>Calendar Girls.</i> Never heard of <i>Latter Days.</i> Sounds like one to seek out.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-77286839489441435222020-08-15T21:28:50.820-04:002020-08-15T21:28:50.820-04:00The second Kill Bill is definitely the more cerebr...The second <i>Kill Bill</i> is definitely the more cerebral of the two, if that helps.<br /><br />Fair assessment of <i>Monster</i>. Nothing fun about it.<br /><br /><i>A Tale of Two Sisters</i> is straight up horror. <i>Oldboy</i> isn't, but is horrifying, if that makes sense. If/when you do watch it, I can see that being the only time.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-57924210960595323022020-08-14T15:54:02.751-04:002020-08-14T15:54:02.751-04:006. Swimming Pool-Tightly wound author Sarah Morton...6. Swimming Pool-Tightly wound author Sarah Morton (Charlotte Rampling) is suffering writer’s block in dreary London so her publisher John Bosload (Charles Dance) sends her to his French country home to unwind. As Sarah starts to relax in the placid beauty of her new surroundings Bosload's daughter, hell-raiser Julie (Ludivine Sagnier) swoops in and shatters her calm. Though the two clash they eventually form an unlikely bond, one that is strained when things take a dramatic turn. Director François Ozon and his muse Charlotte Rampling score another bullseye with this strange moody film. <br /><br />7. Seabiscuit-Story of how a temperamental, undersized horse is taken in hand by a grieving businessman (Jeff Bridges), a hard luck jockey (Tobey Maguire) and a supposedly washed up trainer (Chris Cooper) and becomes a legendary thoroughbred. Great acting and a sense of tension in the races. <br /><br />8. Bringing Down the House-Newly divorce lawyer Peter Sanderson (Steve Martin) is having a hard time meeting someone new so he tries online dating and meets a fellow lawyer. But when they meet in person she turns out to be an escaped convict named Charlene (Queen Latifah). Though he’s reluctant Charlene convinces Peter to take her case and prove her innocent. Along the way she loosens him up and they slowly become friends. <br /><br />9. X2-Wolverine, Professor Xavier, Magneto and the entire crew are back for round two.<br /><br />10. Girl with a Pearl Earring-In 17th century Holland Griet (Scarlett Johansson) works as a maid in the household of painter Johannes Vermeer (Colin Firth). When wealthy patron Van Ruijven (Tom Wilkinson) begins to lust after Griet and commissions a painting of her Vermeer and Griet are obliged to spend long hours alone together and strike up a close friendship. <br /><br />Runner-Ups: <br /><br />Big Fish, I Am David, Just Married, Master & Commander, Out of Time, Peter Pan, Soldier’s Girl, The Station Agent <br /><br />Sorry if this one is a repeat. The original one vanished in the middle of my posting it!joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22431172202369296172020-08-14T15:50:56.002-04:002020-08-14T15:50:56.002-04:00Again the early aughts were kicking it out providi...Again the early aughts were kicking it out providing plenty for everyone’s tastes. My top 10 run this way. <br /><br />1. Latter Days-Naïve young Mormon Aaron Davis (Steve Sandvoss) in L.A. on his mission with three fellow missionaries (including Joseph Gordon Levitt & Rob McElhenny) meets gay party boy, Christian (Wes Ramsey) in his complex. Christian, who works at an upscale restaurant owned by former movie star Lila Montagne (Jacqueline Bissett), has heard stories about Mormons and bets his coworkers that he can seduce Aaron, who he senses is vulnerable. But as he attempts to win the bet a real connection develops causing major conflict leading to life changes for both. I have a special affection for this film. When it played the festival circuit I was lucky enough to be at the world premiere showing with almost the whole cast in attendance (sadly no Mary Kay Place) and got to meet Jacqueline Bissett in passing!!! So elegant, she just exuded class! <br /><br />2. Love Actually-Nine separate, and in some cases interweaving vignettes about the many aspects of love loaded to the brim with talent-Emma Thompson, Liam Neesom, Hugh Grant, Keira Knightley, Alan Rickman, Laura Linney, Colin Firth and on and on. <br /><br />3. The Italian Job-Sleek revenge/heist film with another amazing cast-Charlize Theron, Mark Wahlberg, Edward Norton, Donald Sutherland etc. Tight, breezy and slick. <br /><br />4. Under the Tuscan Sun-When she is told her husband is cheating by a vindictive author writer and critic Frances Mayes’s (Diane Lane) life is thrown into turmoil and she can’t move on. Her best friend, Patti (Sandra Oh), gifts Frances with a tour of Italy hoping it will get her out of her funk. During the trip Frances impulsively buys a rural Tuscan villa and sets out to start her life anew amid colorful local characters. Gorgeously shot, you’ll want to hop a plane to Italy as soon as it ends.<br /><br />5. Calendar Girls-When her best friend Annie’s (Julie Walters) husband is stricken with cancer Chris Harper (Helen Mirren) is inspired to raise funds for the local hospital by creating a calendar with the ladies of their small town posing discreetly nude. Meeting with resistance many times the calendar finally comes out and is a smash making celebrities of the women. Some conflicts ensue but all ends happily. Based on a true story.joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-71563389920536378862020-08-14T15:49:37.795-04:002020-08-14T15:49:37.795-04:00Well we did better this year we have one match! X2...Well we did better this year we have one match! X2, and almost in the same position! The series has become emptily repetitive but the first two installments were super. <br /><br />I was indifferent to the first Kill Bill, though Uma did kick butt, so I never bothered with part 2. I never got the allure of Underworld and while I’ve never sat down and watched it from beginning to end I know I’ve seen Finding Nemo in its entirety from when the various nieces and nephews were watching it. <br /><br />I saw Monster specifically because it was clear from its release that Charlize Theron was going to win the Oscar and I wanted to know why. She deserved it but the film is something I endured not enjoyed. Won’t ever watch it again. <br /><br />I haven’t seen half of your picks. <br /><br />The first Bad Boys was okay but I wasn’t so fond of it that I felt I needed to seek out the follow up. <br /><br />I loved the stage show of Elf but my dislike of Will Ferrell has kept me from the movie. I’m too much of a Christmas traditionalist for Bad Santa. I like my holiday films bright and shiny. <br /><br />A Tale of Two Sisters and Oldboy are both films I’ve heard of but never felt any pull to see, though Oldboy gets talk about so much I really should catch up with it sometime. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-41244134838579581422020-08-13T20:24:14.206-04:002020-08-13T20:24:14.206-04:00Thanks.
And once again, you're showing me how...Thanks.<br /><br />And once again, you're showing me how much I missed. The only one of those I've seen is <i>Lost in Translation.</i> It's fine, but it's status as all-time great eludes me. <i>Tokyo Godfathers</i> is the one I want to see most.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-54243686145040794132020-08-13T11:17:58.129-04:002020-08-13T11:17:58.129-04:00Nice list, as usual. Once again, we see that the e...Nice list, as usual. Once again, we see that the early 2000s are great.<br /><br />Here's a few worth tracking down if you haven't seen them:<br /><br />The Station Agent--A beautiful little movie, and a great star-making vehicle for Peter Dinklage.<br />The Best of Youth--A 6 1/2-hour Italian epic that feels a lot shorter.<br />The Triplets of Belleville--One of the weirdest animated films of the last two decades.<br />The Barbarian Invasions--This sequel to "The Decline of the American Empire" is superior in every possible way.<br />Goodbye, Lenin!--A woman who has been in a coma since before the fall of the Berlin Wall wakes up. Her son attempts to keep her unaware that she no longer lives in East Germany because East Germany doesn't exist anymore.<br />Lost in Translation--Controversial, perhaps, but such a beautiful and tragic film.<br />The House of Sand and Fog--126 minutes of being punched in the gut, but it's fantastic.<br />Tokyo Godfathers--Three homeless people rescue a baby.<br />Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World--Vastly underrated in general, this is a textbook for how to film action sequences.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-72639963029589628342020-08-12T19:11:39.993-04:002020-08-12T19:11:39.993-04:00The movie from your list I desperately need to see...The movie from your list I desperately need to see is <i>Memories of Murder.</i> Hope you get to see <i>A Tale of Two Sisters.</i> The remake is <i>The Uninvited</i>, and it's better that you've forgotten about it. Point taken about Bay.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-35222782022828777732020-08-12T17:24:42.539-04:002020-08-12T17:24:42.539-04:00We share 2 films in our top 10 list but you probab...We share 2 films in our top 10 list but you probably already know what is my #1 film of that year in my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-essential-films-of-2003/" rel="nofollow">list</a>. The only film in your top 10 I haven't seen is <i>A Tale of Two Sisters</i> but I unfortunately saw the remake which I don't remember what it was called. As for <i>Bad Boys 2</i> and anything Michael Bay did since <i>Armageddon</i> and I haven't seen anything else he did after the third <i>Transformers</i> film. I'd rather dive into a giant blender into my death than watch a second of his bullshit. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-91561916835318713612020-08-12T13:09:15.409-04:002020-08-12T13:09:15.409-04:00Cool! I often feel alone in my adoration of Underw...Cool! I often feel alone in my adoration of Underworld. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-79964865128260113592020-08-12T13:07:53.401-04:002020-08-12T13:07:53.401-04:00I'm sorry???I'm sorry???Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-24211721577481901442020-08-12T08:00:04.768-04:002020-08-12T08:00:04.768-04:00Yessss Kill Bill vol 1! That would be at the very ...Yessss Kill Bill vol 1! That would be at the very top of my list. I think this is the first time in all your 100 lists that I've seen every single film mentioned in your top 10. I like them all. Underworld shocked me, I never expected to actually enjoy that. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-58087410489440963572020-08-12T04:05:22.007-04:002020-08-12T04:05:22.007-04:00Wow I only saw four of your picks and four of the ...Wow I only saw four of your picks and four of the honorable mentions. I feel like I have seen less and less with every post 🙈ThePunkTheoryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04160758248747313651noreply@blogger.com