tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post887197795292655716..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: Top 10 Movies of 1981Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger29125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-75488555473229815062018-10-18T07:05:29.969-04:002018-10-18T07:05:29.969-04:00This is one of the best malware removal blog I fou...This is one of the best malware removal blog I found till date. Found everything I wanted to know at one place. Thanks! <a href="http://www.virusremovalguidelines.com/news/click2gov-data-breach-financial-corporate-cybercrime" rel="nofollow">Click2Gov data breach: Financial corporate Cybercrime</a>Virus Removal Guidelineshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02919723100169079286noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-65377596667368009452018-07-03T18:54:30.467-04:002018-07-03T18:54:30.467-04:00A timeless treasure, indeed.A timeless treasure, indeed.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-74893165378466046132018-06-30T22:26:59.324-04:002018-06-30T22:26:59.324-04:00I just rewatched Raiders tonight! It was just that...I just rewatched Raiders tonight! It was just that time of the year. It is a timeless treasure. Glad to see it at number 1. Totally obvious choice in a perfect sort of way! Kevin Powershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04219017960488448934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-37571503911104096812018-06-15T18:55:51.449-04:002018-06-15T18:55:51.449-04:00I really need to see Blow Out. I have seen Reds an...I really need to see Blow Out. I have seen Reds and Thief, but it's been so long I couldn't tell you anything about them...other than when HBO used to run Reds back in the day, they included an intermission.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-69080505761992418592018-06-15T11:32:22.413-04:002018-06-15T11:32:22.413-04:00Great list! 1981, hmmm. Not the strongest movie ye...Great list! 1981, hmmm. Not the strongest movie year for me, but in addition to some of the ones you listed, I enjoy Atlantic City, Reds, Absence of Malice, Thief, and Possession, which is particularly insane.<br /><br />I suppose my favorite of the year would be De Palma’s Blow Out. Great work!<br />Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-84842244639158493842018-06-14T14:05:40.190-04:002018-06-14T14:05:40.190-04:00Haven't seen Possession. :(Haven't seen Possession. :(Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83529986208778444452018-06-14T09:25:44.398-04:002018-06-14T09:25:44.398-04:00I'm TERRIBLE at 80s movies (born in '84), ...I'm TERRIBLE at 80s movies (born in '84), but I really can't imagine anything topping Raiders. It's truly perfect.<br /><br />ALTHOUGH, Possession. Now THAT's a FILM!Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11480863610135936930noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-49975221962610052552018-06-13T19:03:47.664-04:002018-06-13T19:03:47.664-04:00I really need to see Blow Out and Ms. 45. Those ar...I really need to see Blow Out and Ms. 45. Those are both movies I keep meaning to watch but never get to.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-9358557097114652952018-06-13T19:00:26.912-04:002018-06-13T19:00:26.912-04:00The fact you aren't a big fan of Raiders makes...The fact you aren't a big fan of Raiders makes my heart weep...but I'll be okay. Just see American Werewolf. I would love your thoughts on it.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22472633830097506992018-06-13T18:55:45.843-04:002018-06-13T18:55:45.843-04:00At least you watched the best one! Between my post...At least you watched the best one! Between my post and some of the comments, you have lots of movies to start with.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-8505962882290639142018-06-13T18:54:31.002-04:002018-06-13T18:54:31.002-04:00Yay, Raiders at the top! Of the others I have seen...Yay, Raiders at the top! Of the others I have seen Excalibur, but it was probably back in '82 or '83 and don't remember much of it at all.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-5115001205857104452018-06-13T18:51:51.913-04:002018-06-13T18:51:51.913-04:00SJH - I know, on Das Boot. Glad to see the love fo...SJH - I know, on Das Boot. Glad to see the love for Body Heat. Fantastic neo-noir.<br /><br />Scanners - didn't really work for me.<br />The Howling - yes, it's a very good werewolf movie.<br />Nighthawks - Amazingly, I never got around to this even though I really wanted to see it back when it came out.<br />Thief - I saw this years and years ago, but don't really remember much these days. I need to revisit.<br /><br />Haven't seen any of the rest, yet. That includes Stripes, but I have seen pieces of that over the years just never the whole thing.<br />Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-47427492076476608002018-06-13T18:48:15.592-04:002018-06-13T18:48:15.592-04:00Uhhh, thanks, spam guy.Uhhh, thanks, spam guy.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-26836172480699890672018-06-13T16:12:07.985-04:002018-06-13T16:12:07.985-04:00A fantastic year for horror! Even though I haven&#...A fantastic year for horror! Even though I haven't seen everything on your list, I love reading your retrospective 80s posts. Fort Apache, The Bronx sounds like a movie more people ought to discover, I had never even heard the title before. I'll get to Heavy Metal sooner or later. <br /><br />My own top 10 of 1981:<br />1. Blow Out (Brian De Palma)<br />2. For Your Eyes Only (John Glen)<br />3. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen)<br />4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)<br />5. Christiane F (Uli Edel)<br />6. The French Lieutenant’s Woman (Karel Reisz)<br />7. Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan)<br />8. Possession (Andrzej Zulawski)<br />8. Gregory’s Girl (Bill Forsyth)<br />10. Ms .45 (Abel Ferrara)<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-1921419124432084372018-06-13T12:36:49.311-04:002018-06-13T12:36:49.311-04:00I just checked my watched movies list and I can...I just checked my watched movies list and I can't believe I've only watched 9 movies from 1981. Raiders of the Lost Ark is the only I've seen of your picks but I wasn't a big fan of it. I've been meaning to watch An American Werewolf in London for such a long time but I don't know why I keep putting it off. Sonia Cercahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-34646374968417611012018-06-13T06:04:37.839-04:002018-06-13T06:04:37.839-04:00I need to see that.I need to see that.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-41941300850838174822018-06-13T00:40:44.065-04:002018-06-13T00:40:44.065-04:00I'm highly recommending you watch all of Body ...I'm highly recommending you watch all of Body Heat.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-48778099048105765472018-06-12T15:22:31.157-04:002018-06-12T15:22:31.157-04:00Appallingly, the ONLY movie from 1981 I've wat...Appallingly, the ONLY movie from 1981 I've watched is Raiders of the Lost Ark (thanks Letterboxd!) but at least I know where to start with expanding on that!Often Off Topichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15683076467959831961noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83811145102250927532018-06-12T10:27:01.496-04:002018-06-12T10:27:01.496-04:00Ooo I forgot about Ghost Story what a fun, weird, ...Ooo I forgot about Ghost Story what a fun, weird, mostly terrific film with a fantastic cast!joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-52161885892811747622018-06-12T10:21:04.432-04:002018-06-12T10:21:04.432-04:00An eclectic list with a great number one (which we...An eclectic list with a great number one (which we share!). I can’t say I love all of these but while neither Heavy Metal nor Fort Apache would ever make my list they have good things in them. All I can say about Clash of the Titans & Porky’s is we all have our guilty pleasures. <br /><br />The only one I haven’t seen is Happy Birthday to Me but I will someday since Glenn Ford is in it and he’s on my filmography list….hell if I could wade through Flesh Fest for Veronica Lake and The Nesting for Gloria Grahame I guess I can bite the bullet for Glenn! <br /><br />Here’s my tops:<br /><br />1) Raiders of the Lost Ark-Perhaps the best popcorn movie ever made.<br /><br />2) Excalibur-The best version of the Arthurian legend with a flock of future stars.<br /><br />3) Outland-High Noon in space with a rugged Sean Connery and a kickass Frances Sternhagen.<br /><br />4) An American Werewolf in London-Hip and funny as well as gross and scary. Great special effects.<br /><br />5) Whose Life Is It Anyway?-Rendered a paraplegic in an auto accident a sculptor (Richard Dreyfuss) fights to US legal system for his right to die.<br /><br />6) Blow Out-A sound effects man stumbles across a murder while recording late at night and finds himself imperiled when he investigates.<br /><br />7) The Chosen-Two Jewish youths from differing sects become friends but that is put at risk as familial and world events pull at the fabric of that friendship.<br /><br />8) The Great Muppet Caper-The gang head to England to solve a jewel heist.<br /><br />9) Gallipoli-Young Australian sprinters Archy and Mark (Mark Lee & Mel Gibson) finagle their way into the army and ultimately become runners in the title battle, one of the bloodiest of WWI.<br /><br />10) Das Boot-Taut drama of life on a German U-boat. <br /><br />Runner-Ups: Nighthawks, Escape from New York, Body Heat<br /><br />TV movies/miniseries worth seeking out-East of Eden starring Jane Seymour, Summer Solstice, Angel Dusted, Skokie, Masada, Fallen Angel (excellent but deeply disturbing), Murder in Texas, Lily…Sold Out!joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-21512224015288563702018-06-12T10:08:11.438-04:002018-06-12T10:08:11.438-04:00Hard to argue with some of your choices here--I...Hard to argue with some of your choices here--I've seen eight of your selections and several of them would make my top-10. Das Boot would rank a lot higher for me. So happy to see Body Heat that high, though--what a great neo-noir.<br /><br />Here are a few others worth considering:<br />Scanners--Cronenberg in all the best ways.<br />The Howling--Another great werewolf movie from this year (and Wolfen isn't bad, either).<br />Nighthawks--Cop/terrorism movie featuring Stallone and Billy Dee Williams vs. Rutger Hauer.<br />Thief--Badass James Caan movie with a kick-ass soundtrack.<br />Outland--Sean Connery does High Noon in space.<br />Ragtime--Racial tension in New York in the early 1900s.<br />Ghost Story--Fred Astaire shanks a dude. Roll that around in your brain. Fred Astaire straight up stabs a guy.<br />The Road Warrior--A true classic.<br /><br />For what it's worth, I revisited Stripes a year or so ago and it really didn't hold up for me at all.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-84870401965114142362018-06-12T05:03:03.127-04:002018-06-12T05:03:03.127-04:00HI,
I was reading this article and this is just am...HI,<br />I was reading this article and this is just amazing.<br />Awesome style of writing. I guess the user will definitely see <a href="https://www.howtoremoveit.info/anti-adware/" rel="nofollow">Best Anti Adware Tool - Free Adware Cleaner to Remove Adware Malware</a><br><br />Kudos to the writer.Kevinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17222638049915447072noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-7986445980216802472018-06-12T01:44:44.130-04:002018-06-12T01:44:44.130-04:00Well, this list inspired to make my own list of th...Well, this list inspired to make my own <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-1981/" rel="nofollow">list</a> of the best films of 1981. That was a good year. I didn't put <i>Body Heat</i> only because I never saw the whole film. <i>On Golden Pond</i> I found to be boring and based on the material of <i>Chariots of Fire</i>, I have no interest in that film. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-61143905109516752962018-06-11T21:20:33.995-04:002018-06-11T21:20:33.995-04:00Escape From New York got an HM. I also saw Reds, E...Escape From New York got an HM. I also saw Reds, Excalibur, and On Golden Pond. None of them stuck with me. Hopefully, I'll finally see The Road Warrior pretty soon.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-58506213232478977462018-06-11T20:55:09.607-04:002018-06-11T20:55:09.607-04:00Fun list - thanks for pulling it together. I'm...Fun list - thanks for pulling it together. I'm happy to see Body Heat and Raiders near the top. Some other good films from 1981 that tend to make "Top 10" lists:<br /><br />Atlantic City<br />Blow Out<br />Chariots Of Fire<br />Escape From New York<br />Excalibur<br />Gallipoli<br />Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior<br />On Golden Pond<br />The Postman Always Rings Twice<br />Reds<br />Stripes<br />Taps<br /><br />aceblackblog.https://www.blogger.com/profile/08404695143187261837noreply@blogger.com