tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post94695172499034006..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: The Top 25 Movies of 2007Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-85643602079885712482021-06-21T19:10:54.281-04:002021-06-21T19:10:54.281-04:004 Months is a great movie. Honestly, it would prob...<i>4 Months</i> is a great movie. Honestly, it would probably be higher if I had seen it more recently. I'm glad someone else has seen it.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-25940816681719489342021-06-21T13:15:46.796-04:002021-06-21T13:15:46.796-04:00I also love Hairspray! Especially this version, I ...I also love Hairspray! Especially this version, I thought it was great. I'm glad to see 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days get some love here too.Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-14338033208083129422021-06-20T17:29:54.917-04:002021-06-20T17:29:54.917-04:00Hairspray is a great film to have a match on, so I...<i>Hairspray</i> is a great film to have a match on, so I'll take it. And no one could even hope to be Divine, so I'm more than fine with Travolta in the role. I have seen the original <i>3:10 to Yuma.</i> It is really good, but I have to say I prefer the remake this time.<br /><br />I get that complaint about <i>Juno.</i> Honestly, I felt the same way the first time I saw it. I've seen it a couple times since and I've liked it better each time. <br /><br /><i>There Will Be Blood</i> is certainly slow, so I understand.<br /><br />While <i>4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days</i> is great, it is a tough watch, so be prepared. <br /><br />I know that the stage version of <i>Sweeney Todd</i> exist on DVD, but I haven't seen it. The movie is definitely not for you. I mean, it's a gory, Tim Burton directed, horror-musical where no one is that great a singer. <br /><br />If I can further steer you towards <i>Persepolis</i>, it's definitely not aimed at kids. <br /><br />I need to watch <i>Eastern Promises.</i> I bought a copy of it a few months back, but haven't seen it yet. I'm the superhero guy, but you like <i>Spider-Man 3</i> more than I. It's an overstuffed mess. There are definitely good parts, there's just way too much crammed into it. <i>Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix</i> is one of the HP movies I've seen. The franchise just isn't working for me, though I am planning on powering through it. I haven't seen the rest.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-19808566341400777742021-06-20T13:44:38.016-04:002021-06-20T13:44:38.016-04:00Hey Dell,
I think we are a mite closer this year ...Hey Dell,<br /><br />I think we are a mite closer this year than last though we only have one corresponding top 10 match. <br /><br />Hairspray is our only shared top pick. It’s such a jaunty, happy film. Not too crazy about Travolta (he’s no Divine) but he gets the job done. Christopher Walken however is phenomenal. I also love 3:10 to Yuma (if you’ve never seen the original with Van Heflin and Glenn Ford it’s very much worth tracking down) and The Bourne Ultimatum<br /><br />I liked but didn’t love these more or less in this order- Shoot ‘Em Up! (fast, silly with Clive Owen ideally cast but ultimately pointless), American Gangster, No Country for Old Men, The Great Debaters, Enchanted (I think this is the one place that that Adams creature didn’t make my eye twitch while watching her) and Gone Baby Gone. <br /><br />I’m very neutral on Juno, LOVED her parents but the rest was just a little too clever for its own good. <br /><br />Hot Fuzz and Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead were okay, but I doubt I will ever watch them again.<br /><br />I only one I flat out hated is There Will Be Blood. No matter how great DDL was in this film, and he was, it was like watching paint dry. <br /><br />Haven’t seen these and probably never will-30 Days of Night, Teeth, Superbad (I have zero patience with Michael Cera), The Mist, Ratatouille, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (this is a maybe), The King of Kong, Paranormal Activity.<br /><br />The others I’m missing I have various reasons for except Talk to Me which is the only real gap of what I should have really seen out of the lot-love Don Cheadle!<br /><br />Sweeney Todd-I saw a filmed version of the original stage play with Angela Lansbury-she originated the part of Mrs. Lovett-and while I admired the odd daring of it that once was enough. If Angela Lansbury couldn’t get me to watch it again Johnny Depp sure as hell cannot!<br /><br />I Am Legend-I was all set to see this and my sister said it was the dumbest thing she had seen in a while and that cooled my ardor.<br /><br />Persepolis-I’ve heard good things, but you know how I am with animation. <br /><br />As is often the case our Top 10 vary quite a bit: <br /><br />1 Shelter-A great small movie about the difficulties of family and the importance of doing what’s best for you even if it sometimes comes at a cost. <br />2 Atonement<br />3 Breakfast with Scot<br />4 P. S. I Love You<br />5 3:10 to Yuma<br />6 Death at a Funeral<br />7 Hairspray <br />8 The Bourne Ultimatum <br />9 Save Me<br />10 La Vie en Rose<br /><br />I have two special mentions that are hard to place. They were both fascinating excellently done documentaries, but I don’t know how inclined I am to watch them again. Though I hardily recommend seeing both. <br /><br />Girl 27-In 1937 MGM sent a group of their contract girls to a party for their salesmen at a remote ranch. While there one of the young women, Patricia Douglas, was brutally raped. When she sought justice the studio closed ranks and destroyed her reputation and in affect her life. The story this tells is powerful and tragically sad. The only drawback is the director's insistence on forcing himself into the narrative where he is nothing but an intrusion. <br /><br />Anita O’Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer-A look at the influential jazz singer renown for her unique percussive style. It was a wild, rough ride but she was a fascinating character. <br /><br /><br />I couldn’t even get up to 25 favorites this year, I topped out at 23 with my two special mentions. Here’s the rest in alpha order: <br /><br />Cassandra’s Dream, Eastern Promises, Evening, Fracture, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, The Nines, No Country for Old Men, Ocean’s Thirteen, Shoot ‘Em Up!, Spider-Man 3, Waitressjoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-6330638391950382362021-06-16T00:04:58.503-04:002021-06-16T00:04:58.503-04:00Glad you like so many of them. I definitely recomm...Glad you like so many of them. I definitely recommend <i>Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.</i> Of your suggestions, I did like <i>1408, Blades of Glory,</i> and <i>The Bucket List</i>, just not quite enough to land here. I didn't much care for <i>Shooter.</i> I haven't seen the others, yet. I should be seeing <i>Eastern Promises</i> soon since I recently found it on blu-ray at a pawn shop.<br />Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-26382232142679837922021-06-15T22:10:29.436-04:002021-06-15T22:10:29.436-04:00There are some I haven’t seen like Sweeney and I r...There are some I haven’t seen like Sweeney and I really want to see “Beforethe Devil Knows You’re Dead”. Sounds really interesting. Love Bourne, 3:10 to Yuma, Juno, Enchanted, Talk To Me, There Will be Blood and No Country, you #1 choice. I would add, Shooter which is a really good thriller.La Vie En Rose about Edith Piaf, 1408 a horror film...I know...scared me to death! Away From Her is a sad film about Alzheimer’s but well acted and written. Blades of Glory which is so stupid ..very stupid but I laugh so hard every time. Eastern Promises which is about the Russian mafia and The Bucket List which I find just such a good film.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-38289536008729153452021-06-15T10:30:18.009-04:002021-06-15T10:30:18.009-04:00Paranormal Activity probably wouldn't make a l...<i>Paranormal Activity</i> probably wouldn't make a lot of people's list. Happy to see we have the same number 1. It really is a masterpiece.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-32165437044644169282021-06-15T10:29:14.920-04:002021-06-15T10:29:14.920-04:00All great choices.All great choices.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-2847735956510022852021-06-15T04:44:17.100-04:002021-06-15T04:44:17.100-04:00I doubt Paranormal Activity would have made it to ...I doubt Paranormal Activity would have made it to my list as I wasn't impressed at all, but No Country for Old Men would definitely be my number 1. That film is a masterpiece! Sonia Cercahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07313734872038610058noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-45623436156802249332021-06-14T22:27:37.240-04:002021-06-14T22:27:37.240-04:00So many great movies released in 2007! My faves fr...So many great movies released in 2007! My faves from your list are 3:10 To Yuma, Enchanted, Bourne Ultimatum, Hot Fuzz, Ratatouille, Enchanted, and Gone Baby Gone.Ruthhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06313168799746450979noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-85213619838308999332021-06-14T15:09:03.549-04:002021-06-14T15:09:03.549-04:00I'm pretty sure The King of Kong is streaming ...I'm pretty sure <i>The King of Kong</i> is streaming somewhere. I hope you find it soon. I think you'll definitely enjoy it.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-62278618560084343032021-06-14T15:07:42.992-04:002021-06-14T15:07:42.992-04:00Lots of stuff on your list that I still need to se...Lots of stuff on your list that I still need to see (I've only seen about half). Sitting in those first few rows is always uncomfortable. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-64735379598856324162021-06-14T15:02:47.989-04:002021-06-14T15:02:47.989-04:00It really is a perfect ending. As for your tidbit,...It really is a perfect ending. As for your tidbit, I knew that the three main characters never appeared on camera together, but didn't realize that no two of them were on camera together. Hmmm. I'll be paying attention to that on next watch.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-36094196848641078772021-06-14T09:59:58.375-04:002021-06-14T09:59:58.375-04:00Some amazing movies in this list! I played so much...Some amazing movies in this list! I played so much Donkey Kong, I can't believe I've never heard of The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters. Definitely going to have to hunt a copy of that down.Often Off Topichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15683076467959831961noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-61666156822361550392021-06-14T00:28:08.762-04:002021-06-14T00:28:08.762-04:00From our respective lists, we share 13 films from ...From our respective <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-essential-films-of-2007/" rel="nofollow">lists</a>, we share 13 films from your 25 while I have 4 films in your honorable mentions. That was an insane year of cinema for me and I enjoyed it immensely. I saw so many films in the theaters that year and had my favorite film of that year be my birthday movie. Yet, I will also remember a month or 2 later going to see <i>There Will Be Blood</i> and finding a seat was hard as I sat second row at the Tara Theater which is a small arthouse theater and BOOM!!!! That scene where the oil well exploded made me deaf for a bit. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-68864772618249527862021-06-13T23:20:32.614-04:002021-06-13T23:20:32.614-04:00THANK you for that comment on the end of No Countr...THANK you for that comment on the end of No Country. It's a perfectly brilliant ending, one that is exactly how the movie should end. It sums up the entirety of Ed Tom Bell perfectly.<br /><br />Here's a little tidbit for the next time you watch it. Our three main characters never appear on camera at the same time. No two of them are ever in the same frame.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.com