tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post2634628921275011134..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 25 Best Movies of 2015Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger24125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-61027761256206284662017-06-17T21:22:32.261-04:002017-06-17T21:22:32.261-04:00I've no problem if you want to go with either ...I've no problem if you want to go with either of those as your #1. They're both great movies. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-14397217622180111742017-06-16T14:38:26.144-04:002017-06-16T14:38:26.144-04:00Ex Machina was definitely one of the best things t...Ex Machina was definitely one of the best things that 2015 gave us. This is a great list but I personally think number 1 spot should have been a tie between Spotlight and Mad Max. Actually forgot how many great films were released that year, WOW. Kgothatjo Magolegohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17851686296089750322noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-55109444468589770862017-06-02T17:17:58.999-04:002017-06-02T17:17:58.999-04:00Thanks. I have seen both of those. I did enjoy GP,...Thanks. I have seen both of those. I did enjoy GP, though not quite enough to give it a spot, here.<br /><br />I did nominate Rampling for a Dellie for her fantastic performance, the movie as a whole fell a bit flat for me.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-44676867526910366032017-06-01T16:58:11.195-04:002017-06-01T16:58:11.195-04:00Good list Dell! I like how you share this now, the...Good list Dell! I like how you share this now, there's no point in rushing out a post of this nature. Our top 20s are different, though we do share an appreciation for Inside Out, Force Awakens, Mad Max, and The Revenant. Have you seen Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation, or 45 Years? I have both in my top 15 of 2015Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-14301357367956088852017-05-24T07:22:48.987-04:002017-05-24T07:22:48.987-04:00Ha! The Final Girls and Scouts Guide are both come...Ha! The Final Girls and Scouts Guide are both comedies. Far more laughs than frights in either. That leaves Goodnight Mommy and It Follows as the two serious horror flicks. To be honest, for me, Beasts of No Nation, The Revenant, and Room were just as scary as anything on this list.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-55822163398484985382017-05-23T22:25:40.370-04:002017-05-23T22:25:40.370-04:00I skipped all the scary ones of course - which are...I skipped all the scary ones of course - which are surprisingly plentiful on your list!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-26013729896669661732017-05-23T19:06:39.123-04:002017-05-23T19:06:39.123-04:00It Follows works on so many levels I had to love i...It Follows works on so many levels I had to love it. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-79647517705170707842017-05-23T19:05:01.620-04:002017-05-23T19:05:01.620-04:00A great oddity, indeed. As for Mustang, it's s...A great oddity, indeed. As for Mustang, it's streaming on Netflix. That's how I saw it. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-46475017117217668882017-05-23T19:02:40.119-04:002017-05-23T19:02:40.119-04:00Yes, it threw me for a loop, too. Glad you're ...Yes, it threw me for a loop, too. Glad you're as big a fan. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22025536294264496952017-05-23T19:01:14.479-04:002017-05-23T19:01:14.479-04:00Mustang is definitely underseen. I fell in love wi...Mustang is definitely underseen. I fell in love with it. And it's so much better than Son of Saul which beat it out for Oscar. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-71286017372928152412017-05-23T18:59:37.905-04:002017-05-23T18:59:37.905-04:00When you put it that way I guess I should find it,...When you put it that way I guess I should find it, soon. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-78395560548296328322017-05-23T15:48:05.975-04:002017-05-23T15:48:05.975-04:00YEY for Fury Road and Sicario! It Follows is also ...YEY for Fury Road and Sicario! It Follows is also such a great pick - one of the most original and frightening horror films in years.s.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13987831438787776712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-88341082963338902842017-05-23T13:24:22.359-04:002017-05-23T13:24:22.359-04:00Nice list here. Anomalisa... that was such a great...Nice list here. Anomalisa... that was such a great oddity. I agree, beautiful and bittersweet. I also need to track down Mustang. Completely forgot about that one.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-39200875953248954622017-05-23T10:31:56.659-04:002017-05-23T10:31:56.659-04:00Oh boy, 2015 seems so long ago already and there a...Oh boy, 2015 seems so long ago already and there are still at least 5 movies on your list I haven't seen!<br />I'm over the moon you chose Ex Machina as your #1, that movie surprised me like no other has for a long time :)<br /><br />P.S. I love your MS Paint skills :POften Off Topichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15683076467959831961noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-87722314823596858812017-05-23T09:41:52.798-04:002017-05-23T09:41:52.798-04:00I love that Ex Machina is your number 1, but love ...I love that Ex Machina is your number 1, but love EVEN MORE that Mustang is your number 3. Such a great movie, so underseen.Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11480863610135936930noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-33320327078139040332017-05-23T08:34:08.371-04:002017-05-23T08:34:08.371-04:00There's so many great films on this list. I ne...There's so many great films on this list. I need to re-watch Carol. I read the book and was underwhelmed by both that and the film. I have it on my DVR but haven't tackled it yet.<br /><br />If you do ever watch A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence, it's the weirdest movie ever. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-65528548866134787452017-05-22T19:06:42.356-04:002017-05-22T19:06:42.356-04:00Fair point about Carol, never thought of it from t...Fair point about Carol, never thought of it from that perspective. I'm cool with that. After all, I have The Force Awakens and that's more or less an update of the original Star Wars.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-21734932003270934212017-05-22T18:51:14.141-04:002017-05-22T18:51:14.141-04:00Room was certainly a contender for my top spot. I ...Room was certainly a contender for my top spot. I don't think there's much of a gap in quality between 1 & 6, and that's a good thing. Dope = yes. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-7922600304010600852017-05-22T18:43:51.181-04:002017-05-22T18:43:51.181-04:00The local library has been a great resource for me...The local library has been a great resource for me. Take advantage of it. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-47134358077244013472017-05-22T09:56:14.884-04:002017-05-22T09:56:14.884-04:00I've seen some of the movies listed and enjoye...I've seen some of the movies listed and enjoyed them like The Kingsmen. I still have to see Room. I'm not sure I would put Ex Machina at #1 but that's why we lose film...it is so subjective as well. I didn't care for Carol at all and thought it was just a more modern reselling of A Streetcar Named Desire.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-10471810559062686672017-05-22T09:28:16.016-04:002017-05-22T09:28:16.016-04:00Terrific list! As I got near the end, I thought, &...Terrific list! As I got near the end, I thought, "No way, I would've put Room in the #1 spot." But Ex Machina? Fair enough. I haven't seen your #2, #3, or #4, but Dope was definitely one of my favorites of the year. My older teens enjoyed it too.Stephaniehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02426349195171316268noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-39478869310314803212017-05-22T01:06:05.794-04:002017-05-22T01:06:05.794-04:00Excellent list. My list is still ongoing as it...Excellent list. My <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-2015/" rel="nofollow">list</a> is still ongoing as it's always changing as I'm now fortunate to still have a local library that carry some films I haven't seen yet which I am hoping to rectify in the coming months.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-5928321505190130562017-05-22T00:45:44.669-04:002017-05-22T00:45:44.669-04:00Glad to hear you enjoyed It Follows.
The Big Shor...Glad to hear you enjoyed <i>It Follows</i>.<br /><br /><i>The Big Short</i> narrowly missed my list and <i>The Martian</i> was a few spots below that. <i>Brooklyn</i>...sigh...didn't work for me, at all. I was really close to putting it on my worst list.<br /><br />And I'm cool with that. <i>Straight Outta Compton</i> is a highly effective film.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-20787331104713793022017-05-22T00:07:19.148-04:002017-05-22T00:07:19.148-04:00I'd order them differently, of course, and the...I'd order them differently, of course, and there are some here I haven't seen. I just watched <i>It Follows</i> and enjoyed the hell out of it.<br /><br />Room, which I thought had real plot problems, wouldn't make my list. The Big Short probably would, as would Brooklyn and The Martian, which I love because I'm a NASA junkie. I'd also include When Marnie Was There, which I highly recommend. <br /><br />This might sound weird, but as a middle-aged, rap-neutral white guy (I'm two shades away from translucent), I'd rank Straight Outta Compton higher than you did. SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.com