tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post4115460250390620254..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: The Top 25 Movies of 2006Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-48283970562874802002021-06-20T14:39:41.305-04:002021-06-20T14:39:41.305-04:00A fellow spelling nerd! I knew you were good peopl...A fellow spelling nerd! I knew you were good people. Of your top 10, I haven't seen <i>Love and Other Disasters, The Painted Veil,</i> and <i>Tell No One</i>, for sure. I think I've seen <i>The Fall</i>, but I'll have to look it up to be positive. I like <i>Last Holiday</i> well enough, but it resides in that "nice" territory. It's really pleasant, but doesn't connect enough to be anything more. I think Helen Mirren is amazing in <i>The Queen</i>, but I also think she's far better than the movie which is a bit of a chore to get through.<br /><br />Of the rest of your 25, a few made my honorable mentions. Of the ones that didn't, I like <i>The Devil Wears Prada,</i> but I'm not the biggest fan of <i>The Illusionist</i> or <i>The Prestige</i> for that matter. I haven't seen the rest.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-41713449670086859752021-06-19T20:04:29.602-04:002021-06-19T20:04:29.602-04:00Hi Dell,
Love the story about your spelling bee ...Hi Dell, <br /><br />Love the story about your spelling bee experience! I’ve always been a fairly good speller and won a couple of classroom bees but never went any further than that. <br /><br />I’ve seen 15 of these, two that I haven’t seen (The Lives of Others & Half Nelson) are on my to see list but the others I’ll probably never watch. <br /><br />Of the others I loved Casino Royale, Inside Man and Little Miss Sunshine (I’m against kid beauty pageants by and large as well but Olive WANTED to participate in this one which put a different color to it). <br /><br />I liked Stranger Than Fiction, Dreamgirls, Crank, 300, Letters from Iwo Jima, Pan’s Labyrinth, Akeelah and the Bee and Children of Men (I was close to loving this until the end-it made sense but was so abrupt it threw me and moved it down a notch). <br /><br />With Penelope, I didn’t really like it much, but I didn’t hate it either. But I did hate Clerks II, Miami Vice and most of all The Departed. That one was such a disappointment; I had loved Scorsese’s previous film “The Aviator” so I walked in to Departed ready to do the same, but it was torture which I could not wait to see the end of. <br /><br />I haven’t seen Snakes on a Plane, Black Snake Moan, Blood Diamond, Fearless, Apocalypto, Monster House, Talladega Nights, The Lives of Others, Half Nelson and The Pursuit of Happyness. <br /><br />My top 10 for this year would run in this order:<br /><br />Casino Royale<br />Last Holiday<br />Little Miss Sunshine<br />The Queen <br />Inside Man<br />Love and Other Disasters<br />The Painted Veil <br />Tell No One <br />The Prestige<br />The Fall<br /><br />The rest of my 25 in alpha order:<br /><br />Akeelah and the Bee, Away from Her, Bobby, Children of Men, The Devil Wears Prada, For Your Consideration, A Good Year, The Illusionist, Infamous, Jindabyne, Letters from Iwo Jima, Pan’s Labyrinth, A Prairie Home Companion, Shock to the System and 300. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-34228462740011140102021-06-14T14:59:00.333-04:002021-06-14T14:59:00.333-04:00Thanks! Full disclosure: I've never seen The D...Thanks! Full disclosure: I've never seen <i>The Devil's Backbone.</i>Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-16781272627949306782021-06-13T23:17:50.760-04:002021-06-13T23:17:50.760-04:00Welcome back!
This is a solid list, but I take ex...Welcome back!<br /><br />This is a solid list, but I take exception to one thing. As much as I love Pan's Labyrinth, del Toro's true masterpiece is The Devil's Backbone.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-6216929348234774182021-06-13T18:01:44.591-04:002021-06-13T18:01:44.591-04:00Thanks! Glad to be posting again, at least for now...Thanks! Glad to be posting again, at least for now. I haven't seen <i>A Good Year,</i> so that one's going on my watchlist. I like <i>The Prestige,</i> but I don't love it like everyone else. I'm not really a fan of <i>The Illusionist</i>. <i>The Queen</i> is one of those movies I appreciate more than I actually like. Helen Mirren is fantastic, though. There's no denying that. Glad so see some love for <i>The Lives of Others.</i>Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-14198673541873459332021-06-13T11:12:52.434-04:002021-06-13T11:12:52.434-04:00Yeah to see you again! I miss you and your comment...Yeah to see you again! I miss you and your comments and movie choices. Love many choices, some I have not seen but want to and tigers not so much although maybe Snakes on a Plane. I would Have Dream Girls higher as well as Casino Royale. I have not seen Children of Men so it’s on my growing list. I would addA Good Year which I love and is a nice gentle romantic comedy set in France. Ridley Scott and Russell Crowe wanted to make something much more chill after Gladiator. I love The Queen as well as The Prestige and The Illusionist. Funny but both of those latter 2 films are about magicians in the same era. I think The Prestige is a bit better but both are great. Oh and I love...love The Lives Of Others which is such a true type story during the communist times in East Germany.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-29460369724024421182021-06-12T19:09:51.203-04:002021-06-12T19:09:51.203-04:00Yay, another fan of Little Miss Sunshine! Funny yo...Yay, another fan of <i>Little Miss Sunshine!</i> Funny you say that. In my collection I have it with my comedies. That's said, it's definitely what's known as a dramedy. <i>The Pursuit of Happyness</i> is fantastic.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83666155953387361932021-06-12T14:45:49.888-04:002021-06-12T14:45:49.888-04:00Little Miss Sunshine was an absolute revelation fo...Little Miss Sunshine was an absolute revelation for me, it was the starting point of my favourite sub-genre. Those movies that are dramas, but also really funny, but definitely not a comedy!<br />The Pursuit of Happyness makes my eyes misty just thinking about it. Without a doubt my favourite Will Smith movie.Often Off Topichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15683076467959831961noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-63622478072160423292021-06-12T13:08:34.159-04:002021-06-12T13:08:34.159-04:00I just went by whatever year Letterboxd had listed...I just went by whatever year Letterboxd had listed without looking too deep into it, lol. Lots in common between us this year. I'd say that's a win-win. Thanks for the welcome back. Yeah, the pandemic did a job on all of us.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-88991139520520977052021-06-12T00:44:36.395-04:002021-06-12T00:44:36.395-04:00I have 300 and Black Snake Moan in my 2007 list ma...I have <i>300</i> and <i>Black Snake Moan</i> in my 2007 list mainly because I don't count the Butt-Numb-a-Thon film festival to be something big as it's nothing more than a dumb ego stroke for Harry Knowles who is just a fat piece of shit that doesn't know fuck about cinema. Based on our respective <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-essential-films-of-2006/" rel="nofollow">lists</a>, we share 16 films in our top 25 with 4 more films from your honorable mentions. It's good to have you back and I hope you had a nice break. I blame this pandemic for just fucking with our heads.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com