tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post56613004340480509..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: The Top 25 Movies of 2009Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-12504498986683255442021-07-07T19:20:37.955-04:002021-07-07T19:20:37.955-04:00I hope you enjoy Mary and Max when you get to it.
...I hope you enjoy Mary and Max when you get to it.<br /><br />Fair enough. Patton Oswalt isn't everyone's cup of tea.<br /><br />I may give Fired Up! a try if I scroll past it on some streaming service.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-21803110075320112782021-07-07T18:21:46.279-04:002021-07-07T18:21:46.279-04:00Okay let's try this again my last comment just...Okay let's try this again my last comment just vanished. With Mary & Max I've heard so many positive comments I feel secure giving it a shot. <br /><br />The answer for Big Fan is both the things you mentioned. <br /><br />I put off watching Up for years and when I finally did it really struck a chord. One of the few animated films in I can say that about. <br /><br />Fired Up! is very silly but the main characters are neither mean-spirited nor total idiots and the humor is goofy rather than vulgar for the most part. It also has two very funny supporting performances by John Henry Higgins as the ridiculously enthusiastic coach at the cheer camp and Juliette Goglia as one of the lead's no nonsense sister. Is it art? Far from it but is a painless way to pass 90 minutes. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-38233136338463546862021-07-06T22:47:46.136-04:002021-07-06T22:47:46.136-04:00Turnabout is fair play. I've only seen 12 of y...Turnabout is fair play. I've only seen 12 of your 25. <br /><br />Of those, I'm most surprised to see Up on your list, and so high!<br /><br />I'm definitely a fan of Moon, A Single Man, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, and Law Abiding Citizen. I also like The Messenger. Taking Woodstock was fine.<br /><br />I hated An Education and The Proposal. The way you feel about the people in Up in the Air is the way I feel about everyone in An Education. The Proposal I just didn't find funny. <br /><br />I haven't seen any of the others, including the top 3. I used to see the cover for Fired Up! all the time and decided against it because it looks too terrible, even for my tastes. Maybe I'll give it a go one day. Of the others I am interested in The Time Traveler's Wife because I've heard so much about it.<br /><br />Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-62210095674595896732021-07-06T22:02:56.570-04:002021-07-06T22:02:56.570-04:00Glad to see some love for Star Trek. It tends to g...Glad to see some love for Star Trek. It tends to get overlooked.<br /><br />I'm impressed you saw that much of Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, and even more impressed you have Mary and Max on the list of those you want to see. <br /><br />Of the ones you say don't want to see, I'm most curious about Big Fan. Not a Patton Oswalt fan, or is this a football thing? I know you don't care for Chris Rock, but Good Hair is a doc that has proven to be eye-opening for some.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-18489047661180112452021-07-06T21:50:29.100-04:002021-07-06T21:50:29.100-04:00Your husband sounds like a GREAT man!Your husband sounds like a GREAT man!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-26963691517049281082021-07-06T21:49:02.111-04:002021-07-06T21:49:02.111-04:00Thanks! Yeah, Precious is a tough watch, so I don&...Thanks! Yeah, Precious is a tough watch, so I don't hold it against anyone who didn't want to endure that again. Glad you could appreciate Good Hair.<br /><br />Dead Snow was in and out of my honorable mentions while I was doing this and wound up just on the outside. Ninja Assassin is a bad movie, but insanely fun. I haven't seen the others, but I am definitely interested in Nightmares in Red, White and Blue.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-47136361475483495652021-07-06T21:42:57.827-04:002021-07-06T21:42:57.827-04:00Thanks! I have The Dark Knight on my 2008 list. I ...Thanks! I have The Dark Knight on my 2008 list. I do like RDJ's Sherlock Holmes movies. This one is just a shade off this list. Good fun, though. I like, not love Taken, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, Taken, State of Play, and Invictus. My philosophy on sports movies is that the best ones are not about the sports they depict, but about the people who are involved. Invictus is no different. Yeah, Bullock should not have won for The Blindside. And they stretched the "true" quite a bit for that film, too. Michael Oher, the main character, was not a imbecile who had no clue about football, like they made him out to be. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-49569991318332659082021-07-06T21:32:01.096-04:002021-07-06T21:32:01.096-04:00Excellent way to close out the decade. There are q...Excellent way to close out the decade. There are quite a few movies on your list that I still need to see.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-18450499609136083682021-07-06T18:37:19.013-04:002021-07-06T18:37:19.013-04:00Not the strongest year though I love my first five...Not the strongest year though I love my first five films absolutely, but I had to stretch to reach 25. <br /><br />1 Undertow<br />2 Make the Yuletide Gay<br />3 Fired Up! -It’s dumb as dirt but jolly and such a guilty pleasure. If I’m feeling down, I pop it in and it perks me right up. <br />4 Star Trek<br />5 My Life in Ruins<br />6 Up <br />7 Plan B<br />8 An Education<br />9 Chops<br />10 The Time Traveler’s Wife<br />11 The Joneses<br />12 Moon<br />13 A Single Man<br />14 In the Loop<br />15 The Proposal<br />16 From Beginning to End<br />17 Oy Vey! My Son is Gay!<br />18 Taking Woodstock <br />19 State of Play<br />20 The Last Station<br />21 Inglorious Basterds<br />22 The String<br />23 The Messenger <br />24 Law Abiding Citizen<br />25 The Maiden Heistjoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-68159348373549711072021-07-06T18:36:35.919-04:002021-07-06T18:36:35.919-04:00Oh, geez Dell I’m doing terribly this year in term...Oh, geez Dell I’m doing terribly this year in terms of what I’ve seen vs. what you have!!! I think this might be the first time there’s been more I haven’t seen than what I have. <br /><br />The only one of yours that I loved-Star Trek-didn’t even make your top 20! <br /><br />There were several though that I really liked-Inglorious Basterds, In the Loop, Law Abiding Citizen, Moon, A Single Man and Up <br /><br />Then some-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Precious, The Boat That Rocked and Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (I can’t honestly say I’ve sat down and watched this but my great nephew had it on a seemingly endless loop for a couple of years so I’m sure I’ve seen every part of it and that was more than enough!)-that I thought were fine for that one viewing but will not ever return to. <br /><br />There’s two-The Informant! and The Invention of Lying-I didn’t like but didn’t flat out hate however the idea of seeing them again is akin to undergoing dental surgery.<br /><br />Then there are three that I absolutely could not tolerate-The Hangover (I saw it in a packed theatre, everyone around me was laughing hysterically and I was counting the minutes until it ended), Up in the Air (words really fail me to describe how much I despised every single person in this thing!), Watchmen (outside of the surprising fact that the blue guy was completely nude throughout I was bored to pieces).<br /><br />I haven’t seen a shocking 22 out of your list and runners-up but have several-Black Dynamite, Broken Embraces, The Cove, District 9, Mary and Max, Mother and The Secret in Their Eyes-I do want to catch up with eventually. <br /><br />However, I have a much larger number that I have not and never will-Big Fan, Coraline, Daybreakers, Drag Me to Hell, The Fantastic Mr. Fox, Good Hair, The Lovely Bones (I loved the book and heard so much negativity directed at the movie I just never had the urge to watch), Monsters vs. Aliens, Next Day Air, 9, Notorious, Orphan, The Princess and the Frog, Sin Nombre, Thirst and Zombieland. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-42891889323548102862021-07-06T14:56:18.612-04:002021-07-06T14:56:18.612-04:00Black Dynamite is one of my husband's all time...Black Dynamite is one of my husband's all time favourite movies, he would LOVE that it was your #1 pick for the whole year. Honestly, the only reason I have't seen it myself yet is I know he would quote every line as it was being spoken and he'd also never forgive me for watching it without him!Often Off Topichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15683076467959831961noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-40631681735897969352021-07-05T22:22:18.936-04:002021-07-05T22:22:18.936-04:00Good list--I think I like all of the movies on thi...Good list--I think I like all of the movies on this list that I've seen, although I didn't love The Hangover and I'm not sure I want to watch Precious a second time. Good Hair is such a surprising documentary. <br /><br />A few for your consideration from this year: Dead Snow, The Secret of Kells, 3 Idiots, Ninja Assassin, Wake Wood, and Triangle. This is also the year of Nightmares in Red, White and Blue--a documentary about the American horror movie industry that is absolutely worth your time.<br /><br />It's also the year of Night of the Living Dead: Re-Animated, which does the whole original Romero movie with animators taking over the various scenes. Sounds great, right? It's embarrassingly bad. Don't waste your time.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-44085957243911580642021-07-05T22:10:20.736-04:002021-07-05T22:10:20.736-04:00I always love your lists and would love to see Bla...I always love your lists and would love to see Black Dynamite. I love some of your choices like Inglorious Basterds, Up, Star Trek, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo as well as Zombieland, District 9, and The Hangover. I would place The Lovely Bones in my list even though a lot of people don’t like this movie. I also really like ASingle Man which Colin Firth just did a great job. I would have A Dark Knight in the List because no one beats Christian Bale as Batman nor Heath Ledger as The Joker ( I despise the movie with Joaquin Phoenix). I love Sherlock Holmes with Robert Downey Jnr and Jude Law. Guy Ritchie just created a great movie, one of 2, with Downey wonderful as Holmes. I do really enjoy Taken which made Liam Neeson an action star but an intelligent one. State of Play is a good movie that I would like to see again as well as The Imaginarium of Dr. parnassus which I thought was better than the critics gave it and it happens to be Heath Ledgerks Last role, sadly. I end with Invictus which I didn’t think I would enjoy since it involves sports but it’s bettr than I thought and Morgan Freeman does play a good Nelson Mandela. I am surprised by some movies that came out that year as I thought some came out earlier and others, later. When I see “The Blindside”, I just shake my head that Sandra Bullock won an Oscar for this role. I had not seen it when it came out but she was considered a shoo-in and she won. When I finally watched this movie a couple of years ago, I just didn’t get how she could have won. I know it’s a true story but geez.Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22151944878998844962021-07-05T17:03:38.442-04:002021-07-05T17:03:38.442-04:00We share 14 films plus five more from your honorab...We share 14 films plus five more from your honorable mentions in my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-2009/" rel="nofollow">list</a> as it was a damn good year and what a way to close the decade. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com