tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post7255534622167684008..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: The Top 50 Movies of the 1980sDellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-87062408708507755652019-07-29T22:57:30.496-04:002019-07-29T22:57:30.496-04:00Thanks! The Wrath of Khan is still my favorite Sta...Thanks! The Wrath of Khan is still my favorite Star Trek movie. I still need to see the rest of the movie's you mentioned.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-1982650088303585632019-07-29T22:55:49.677-04:002019-07-29T22:55:49.677-04:00Thanks...and I'm not done.
Funny thing is if ...Thanks...and I'm not done.<br /><br />Funny thing is if you had asked me before I started working on this I would've said "Of course Raiders is one of my top 10 movies of the 80s!" I love the film. As I got to putting this together though, I just came across a number of movies that just mean more to me. whether or not they're "better." Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-57813373904360556552019-07-29T22:53:02.870-04:002019-07-29T22:53:02.870-04:00No arguments with anyone who wants to put Die Hard...No arguments with anyone who wants to put Die Hard at the top of their list. I still need to see both of your suggestions.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-69714040797514708282019-07-29T13:11:41.453-04:002019-07-29T13:11:41.453-04:00I like your list and there are some here I still n...I like your list and there are some here I still need to see. I also love Joel's List sand glad to see Star Trek IV on it but I would add Wrath of Khan in there as well. Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Excalibur, The Incredible Lightness of Being is a must see, Empire of the Sun and My Left Foot would be in my top 10Birgithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09439720285857050428noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-24120818429608669052019-07-29T09:28:59.434-04:002019-07-29T09:28:59.434-04:00Okay first off, I'm insanely impressed you wer...Okay first off, I'm insanely impressed you were able to put something this ambitious together. I wouldn't know where to even start!!! Well done! As a teen of the 80s so many movies come to mind and it would take me a year to finish arguing with myself over the ranks. Your list both excited me and bruised me. LOVE seeing The Untouchables in the Top 10. But Raiders at #21? Dell, you cut me deep with that one! ;)keith71_98https://www.blogger.com/profile/07815219499754051198noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-83550033045904458132019-07-28T13:19:46.971-04:002019-07-28T13:19:46.971-04:00Do the Right Thing is one of the most provocative ...Do the Right Thing is one of the most provocative films I've ever seen. Left me with so many questions for ages after. I included the movie in my last post actually. I still might put Die Hard top. So many great ones in your list. Ones you haven't included I'd have to add Amadeus and Planes, Trains and Automobiles. Alex Raphaelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07080214073517411435noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-64712687319573461182019-07-27T23:12:07.369-04:002019-07-27T23:12:07.369-04:00Probably so.
Gonna hit the 90s hard, pretty quick...Probably so.<br /><br />Gonna hit the 90s hard, pretty quickly.<br /><br />I've seen it several times and have a blast with it.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-67048372911748708182019-07-26T19:43:52.352-04:002019-07-26T19:43:52.352-04:00Maybe one or two of the ones your missing will tur...Maybe one or two of the ones your missing will turn up eventually on your Blind Spot list. :-)<br /><br />I'm looking forward to what you come up with in regards to the 90's! Lots of great films, it will be interesting to see where we stand with our likes and dislikes. <br /><br />Speaking of which I LOVE Back to School!! Rodney Dangerfield is SO likable as Thorton Melon, Sally Kellerman and he are a surprisingly great pairing and the movie overall a goofy blast. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-69333546632207460522019-07-25T22:01:16.831-04:002019-07-25T22:01:16.831-04:00Thanks! Now, it's on to the 90s!
I still need...Thanks! Now, it's on to the 90s!<br /><br />I still need to see a number of yours. Hannah and Her Sisters is probably my biggest miss, but honestly, I'm not in a rush to keep going through Woody Allen's filmography. Extremely happy you have A Christmas Story in your top 10. Also pleasantly surprised that Back to School made your list. That movie is so much fun.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-86907935683681458392019-07-25T21:57:37.787-04:002019-07-25T21:57:37.787-04:00That very thing is soooooooo tough to do. I wound ...That very thing is soooooooo tough to do. I wound up with some sort of combination of the two.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-80035119606096359682019-07-25T21:56:54.823-04:002019-07-25T21:56:54.823-04:00Time to get busy!Time to get busy!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-75637394166112750302019-07-25T17:09:06.414-04:002019-07-25T17:09:06.414-04:00Marvelous list Dell and great wrap-up to an awesom...Marvelous list Dell and great wrap-up to an awesome project. I’ve seen all but Krush Groove and Beat Street. I’ll have to check them out sooner rather than later. <br /><br />Of course your fondness for horror and my aversion to it guaranteed that our choices would be quite different!<br /><br />You inspired me to make a list of my own and we have six matches (one is my first and another my last), at least in titles if not in placement. <br /><br />There are four, An American Werewolf in London, Glory, The Terminator and Stand by Me, that just missed my line-up. Wonderful films. <br /><br />Some others, Beverly Hills Cop, E.T., Christmas Vacation, Naked Gun, A Soldier’s Story and Once Upon a Time in America, I like a great deal but not enough for them to make the cut. <br /><br />Mine would run this way:<br /><br />1. Die Hard<br />2. Raiders of the Lost Ark<br />3. Hannah and Her Sisters<br />4. Torch Song Trilogy<br />5. Steel Magnolias<br />6. Running on Empty<br />7. Crossing Delancey<br />8. Missing<br />9. A Room with a View<br />10. A Christmas Story<br />11. Baby Boom<br />12. American Dreamer<br />13. Beaches<br />14. Longtime Companion<br />15. Back to the Future<br />16. Aliens<br />17. My Favorite Year<br />18. Back to School<br />19. Outrageous Fortune<br />20. Ruthless People<br />21. Evil Under the Sun<br />22. Seems Like Old Times<br />23. Adventures in Babysitting <br />24. Silverado <br />25. Excalibur<br />26. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off<br />27. Somewhere in Time<br />28. The Times of Harvey Milk<br />29. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home<br />30. Resurrection<br />31. Return of the Soldier<br />32. Tootsie<br />33. 9 to 5<br />34. To Be or Not to Be<br />35. Suspect<br />36. From the Hip<br />37. Outland<br />38. Stakeout<br />39. 84 Charing Cross Road<br />40. Parenthood <br />41. Creator<br />42. No Way Out<br />43. The Hidden<br />44. The Fourth Man<br />45. Romancing the Stone<br />46. Under Fire<br />47. Working Girl<br />48. Gloria<br />49. Clue<br />50. Airplane!joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-40779067908225042712019-07-25T17:06:04.658-04:002019-07-25T17:06:04.658-04:00Great to see Batman in the top 20, I love that fil...Great to see Batman in the top 20, I love that film. Your list reminds me just how many classics were put out in that decade.<br />I should do my own list at some point but I keep delaying. I find it tough distinguising between childhood favorites and current favorites from the 80s.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-13030205732694463582019-07-25T07:43:15.873-04:002019-07-25T07:43:15.873-04:00I thought Coming to America would be #1, completel...I thought Coming to America would be #1, completely spaced Do The Right Thing. I always think that movie came out in 90 for some reason. There's lots of movies I need to see on this list. Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-73208238471804280602019-07-25T05:06:14.217-04:002019-07-25T05:06:14.217-04:00❤️💜💛💙❤️💜💛💙Carson Maitland - Smithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16781721049421047180noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-5576135713925241542019-07-25T05:05:53.141-04:002019-07-25T05:05:53.141-04:00Lover Beverly Hills Cop.Lover Beverly Hills Cop.The Wiggles (@TheWiggles)http://twitter.com/TheWigglesnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-60251830020237760282019-07-24T23:00:15.251-04:002019-07-24T23:00:15.251-04:00Of course, I recommend you see all those you haven...Of course, I recommend you see all those you haven't. Unfortunately, I just didn't watch many foreign films until we get past 2000. So the 90s won't have many either. Looking forward to your list for the 2010s. Don't worry too much about it because none of us can see everything.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-78391292794726472102019-07-24T21:51:18.950-04:002019-07-24T21:51:18.950-04:00Fucking incredible. Of the films on the list, the...Fucking incredible. Of the films on the list, the ones I haven't seen either in their entirety or at all are <i>The Color Purple</i>, <i>A Soldier's Story</i>, <i>Beat Street</i>, and <i>Fort Apache, the Bronx</i>. I notice there aren't a lot of foreign films but that's OK. You can't go wrong with these choices. I'm planning to do a list of the 250 best films of the 2010s likely in 2022 but it will be subtitled as (take one) as it's likely I won't see everything from the 2010s.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com