tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post7719717649426191336..comments2024-03-22T14:48:09.697-04:00Comments on Dell on Movies: The 100 Project: Top 10 Movies of 1985Dellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger15125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-33117060455917137132018-12-19T00:33:24.247-05:002018-12-19T00:33:24.247-05:00Ahhhh...Mask. I new I was forgetting about somethi...Ahhhh...Mask. I new I was forgetting about something. Somehow, I hadn't included it on my letterboxd account. I might have to change the list for that. Fantastic movie. I'll be mulling over that the next few days.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-90610513255805962382018-12-19T00:25:08.902-05:002018-12-19T00:25:08.902-05:00Yeah, I thought everyone loved it, too.Yeah, I thought everyone loved it, too.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-34379036387340686342018-12-19T00:20:19.206-05:002018-12-19T00:20:19.206-05:00I hope you get to see both of those films, soon. V...I hope you get to see both of those films, soon. Very fair about Rocky IV, but it is a lot of fun. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-21263579269218541492018-12-19T00:14:48.807-05:002018-12-19T00:14:48.807-05:00It's such a fun vampire flick - one of my fave...It's such a fun vampire flick - one of my faves.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-10710893890325915612018-12-19T00:14:06.636-05:002018-12-19T00:14:06.636-05:00The Last Dragon is a fun one.
I updated my honora...The Last Dragon is a fun one.<br /><br />I updated my honorable mentions to include The Goonies. Meant to include them there in the first place. Thanks for catching that.<br /><br />Nice list with a very interesting #1. I'm not mad at that. I might be a little miffed about Brazil making it because it just doesn't work for me. I've tried it three times, and nope, not clicking.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-23722189359576536812018-12-19T00:10:39.952-05:002018-12-19T00:10:39.952-05:00I tend to first think of him as Murtaugh from the ...I tend to first think of him as Murtaugh from the Lethal Weapon movies, but he is no doubt vile and frightening as Mister. I can easily see why you would have some trouble with that.<br /><br />Fair point on Back to the Future, but this is one movie where I can forgive it - especially since it doesn't actually happen.<br /><br />Re-Animator is lots of fun.<br /><br />Rainbow Bright, lol. My little sister used to watch that.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-8459481048718935862018-12-19T00:07:14.406-05:002018-12-19T00:07:14.406-05:00That, they were.That, they were.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-35406347168129097402018-12-17T22:51:24.765-05:002018-12-17T22:51:24.765-05:00Another year where we’re going to be mostly miles ...Another year where we’re going to be mostly miles apart! But we do share one more this time than in ’84. Though that brings us to a whopping two the rest is wildly divergent, none of the others made my runner-ups as happened last time. <br /><br />It comes in at number 3 for me but I LOVE Back to the Future!! Perfectly cast from top to bottom with such a sense of fun with MJF and Christopher Lloyd an ideal team. <br /><br />While it borders on the ridiculous The Breakfast Club does have many relatable elements and really did catch the zeitgeist of its time. <br /><br />Of your others Fright Night has a certain stylish panache for such a cheapie with two standout performances from Chris Sarandon and Roddy McDowell…and its miles better than the rotten 2011 remake even though Colin Farrell was decent in that (the ONLY good thing in it). It doesn’t make my list but I did like it when I saw it in the theatre but I never revisit it. <br /><br />Same goes for Teen Wolf. Michael J. Fox makes it so much better than it is. I saw an interview with him where he said that he felt the success of this is what really made him bankable since Back to the Future would have been a success with anyone in the lead but his name pulled in the crowd here. I don’t know if I agree, his magnetism is so key to Future but there is no question about his contribution to this flyaway venture. <br /><br />I know it’s probably blasphemy but while I didn’t hate it The Color Purple didn’t do much for me outside of Oprah Winfrey’s performance. But then I didn’t care too much for the book either.<br /><br />I’ve seen Rocky IV, Commando and The Last Dragon but didn’t care much for any of them. I can say with almost complete certainty that I’ll never see Re-Animator and honestly chances are slim for Krush Groove.<br /><br />My top 10:<br /><br />A Room with a View<br />Silverado<br />Back to the Future<br />Creator<br />Clue<br />The Sure Thing<br />The Official Story<br />Witness<br />Dance with a Stranger<br />The Breakfast Club<br /><br />Runner-Ups: The Emerald Forest, Gotcha, Marie, Mask, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Sweet Dreams and The Trip to Bountifuljoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-41134237812397955082018-12-17T19:13:28.100-05:002018-12-17T19:13:28.100-05:00I was going to say Back to The Future is one of th...I was going to say Back to The Future is one of those movies everyone loves, but read just read above. Breakfast Club seems so effortless and then you see the films that try to copy it. The Perfect Score? Ouch!Alex Raphaelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07080214073517411435noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-90745559854364749142018-12-17T16:42:14.673-05:002018-12-17T16:42:14.673-05:00I have seen bits of Fright Night though I'm no...I have seen bits of <i>Fright Night</i> though I'm not sure if I've seen the whole thing. I've never seen <i>Re-Animator</i> in its entirety and I'm ashamed of that. Same with <i>The Color Purple</i> as that's a big Spielberg blind spot that I need to rectify. The rest I have seen and enjoyed as here's my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-1985/" rel="nofollow">list</a> of the best films of 1985 as it's more arty than commercial. <i>Rocky IV</i> isn't in the list as I tend to feel it's a propaganda film of the times while <i>The Breakfast Club</i> is a film I feel has gotten overrated in the years and it's been imitated by so many high school films.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-73815886260432899752018-12-17T12:14:54.732-05:002018-12-17T12:14:54.732-05:00I'm just thrilled that Fright Night made it. I...I'm just thrilled that Fright Night made it. I adore that movie on so many levels. keith71_98https://www.blogger.com/profile/07815219499754051198noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-55537777290549757952018-12-17T12:07:30.631-05:002018-12-17T12:07:30.631-05:00I really need to sit down and watch the Rocky fran...I really need to sit down and watch the Rocky franchise, fun Dolph Lundgren returned for Creed 2. The Color Purple is powerful and the 2½ hour running time just flies by, even if a minor weakness could be the main character is almost too flawless. The Last Dragon I don't know and looks entertaining! No love for The Goonies?<br /><br />My top 10:<br />1. A View To A Kill (John Glen) (yes I know many think it's weak Bond movie and Moore is too old but I love it!)<br />2. The Goonies (Richard Donner)<br />3. The Breakfast Club (John Hughes)<br />4. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis)<br />5. Santa Claus: The Movie (Jeannot Szwarc)<br />6. Come and See (Elem Klimov)<br />7. Brazil (Terry Gilliam)<br />8. Enemy Mine (Wolfgang Petersen)<br />9. Fletch (Michael Ritchie)<br />10. Brewster’s Millions (Walter Hill)<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-18194186170454328802018-12-17T02:55:39.694-05:002018-12-17T02:55:39.694-05:00So many great movies! I've seen about half of ...So many great movies! I've seen about half of them, but the ones I have seen are all-time favorites of mine!Beckshttp://www.thepunktheory.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-34118703241490588712018-12-17T01:30:07.152-05:002018-12-17T01:30:07.152-05:00I love The Color Purple, such an amazing movie. I ...I love The Color Purple, such an amazing movie. I always see Danny Glover as "Mister" though. It always takes me a while to shake that when I watch his new performances.<br /><br />I never loved Back to the Future. My husband adores it. The rapiness of it distracts me now. That went over my head as a kid.<br /><br />I really want to see Re-Animator. I added it to my Netflix queue as a reminder.<br /><br />You're totally missing one of my top 1985's....Rainbow Bright and the Star Stealer. Loved that. lolBrittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-50951495596177953842018-12-17T00:54:52.252-05:002018-12-17T00:54:52.252-05:00The 80s were a great decade for spandex leotards
...The 80s were a great decade for spandex leotards <br />❤️💛💙💜Carson Maitland - Smithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16781721049421047180noreply@blogger.com