tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.comments2024-03-18T14:47:20.300-04:00Dell on MoviesDellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comBlogger15091125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-13032785735332856692022-08-01T22:50:06.093-04:002022-08-01T22:50:06.093-04:00Amour is a fantastic movie, but not one I think I&...Amour is a fantastic movie, but not one I think I'll watch again. <br /><br />I've seen a fair number of your suggestions. <br /><br />Frances Ha - didn't work for me. I found Frances annoying.<br />John Dies at the End - enjoyed it well enough, definitely a weird one.<br />ParaNorman, Robot & Frank, Safety Not Guaranteed - all very good & close to being honorable mentions. I think I've reviewed all of them on this site.<br /><br />Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-12908507392740792872022-08-01T22:44:35.333-04:002022-08-01T22:44:35.333-04:00That is a fantastic, but bittersweet story. Sorry ...That is a fantastic, but bittersweet story. Sorry you lost him, but glad you this memory.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-73844063752745095572022-08-01T15:49:53.247-04:002022-08-01T15:49:53.247-04:00I don't know how I missed this post, but I'...I don't know how I missed this post, but I'll take the nine new additions to my list of suggetions.<br /><br />Amour, for me, is not my favorite movie of the year, but I think it's the best. Dredd would definitely make my top-10 for the year; it's one of those films that is in yearly rotation for me. <br /><br />Others I liked from this year are:<br />The Battery<br />Frances Ha<br />The History of Future Folk<br />I am a Ghost<br />It's Such a Beautiful Day<br />John Dies at the End (weird, but worth it)<br />Kill Me Now (very stupid, but funny)<br />ParaNorman<br />Robot & Frank<br />Safety Not Guaranteed (track this down, thank me later)<br />WadjdaSJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-75435662884460297382022-07-20T17:59:54.362-04:002022-07-20T17:59:54.362-04:00We share a lot of films based on our respective li...We share a lot of films based on our respective <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-films-of-2012/" rel="nofollow">lists</a> yet having <i>Django Unchained</i> as your #1 film warms my heart. That was one of the last films my dad watched before he passed away a few years ago. Even though he saw it on TNT, he still thought it was one of the best westerns he had ever seen. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-40816616897805492812022-06-17T13:21:01.418-04:002022-06-17T13:21:01.418-04:00That's encouraging. Can't promise when I&#...That's encouraging. Can't promise when I'll get back to it, but I will.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-22746621712024862722022-06-14T11:48:41.380-04:002022-06-14T11:48:41.380-04:00The first couple of Harry Potter movies are weak, ...The first couple of Harry Potter movies are weak, particularly the first, but they did improve as they went along. The final ones were probably the best of the series. joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-87573763884939024152022-06-14T11:29:16.952-04:002022-06-14T11:29:16.952-04:00I've seen 5 of your top 11, including Moneybal...I've seen 5 of your top 11, including Moneyball. Of those other 4, I really like 2 of them - Margin Call and The Artist. Both could've been honorable mentions. I like Midnight in Paris well enough. I do not like Source Code at all. I guessed who the bomber was really quickly, so I spent most of the movie bored until they confirmed my suspicions.<br /><br />Your others are a mixed bag for me (of the ones I've seen). I really like Crazy Stupid Love and Tower Heist. Those could've also been honorable mentions for me. Same goes for The Devil's Double. Cooper is amazing. I like The Ides of March, but found it too convoluted. I've soured on The Help over the years. I liked it at first, but the more I think about it the less I like it. I haven't seen the rest, but I do want to mention the Harry Potter flick. I've started on that franchise, but just can't seem to get through it. The first few movies just don't do it for me. I'm going to try again soon. Hopefully, it gets better as they go.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-90374942009419780062022-06-14T11:16:31.907-04:002022-06-14T11:16:31.907-04:00Thanks, Joel!
Drive is a polarizing film, to say ...Thanks, Joel!<br /><br />Drive is a polarizing film, to say the least. <br /><br />Not surprised you didn't care for Killer Joe or Shame. I am surprised you hated Win Win, though.<br /><br />I'm really curious to see your reaction to A Separation and Tyrannosaur. Yes, that is Angela Davis and her amazing 'fro!<br /><br />No love for Bridesmaids, huh.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-51657474026336891962022-06-14T11:06:41.491-04:002022-06-14T11:06:41.491-04:00Cool! Just a warning, with Fast Five it's real...Cool! Just a warning, with Fast Five it's really "Did you see that? That's ridiculous!" kind of fun. Along with Beats, Rhymes, and Life, Louder Than a Bomb and Dark Girls are both docs. Enjoy!Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-63495957478954566022022-06-13T20:11:52.445-04:002022-06-13T20:11:52.445-04:00Added to the list are Fast Fie, Louder than a Bomb...Added to the list are Fast Fie, Louder than a Bomb, Dark Girls, Kinyarwanda, Beats Rhymes and Life, and The Black Power Mixtape.<br /><br />Confirmed are Win WIn, Warrior, Pariah, and TyrannosaurSJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-40627504086638197582022-06-13T15:28:22.507-04:002022-06-13T15:28:22.507-04:00My tops are quite different from yours with only o...My tops are quite different from yours with only one match up, Moneyball which ranked much higher for me. What I liked most about it, besides Brad Pitt’s really ace performance, was that even a non-sports fan like myself could understand what the film was laying out for us. <br /><br />I cannot honestly say I have a top 25 more of a top eleven that I genuinely loved, including three documentaries, and a group that I liked quite a bit. So, with that qualifier here’s my top 11. <br /><br />Tops in order:<br />Moneyball<br />These Amazing Shadows<br />Fragments<br />Lost Forever<br />Source Code<br />Margin Call<br />Foster<br />The Artist<br />Kill the Irishman<br />The Muppets<br />Midnight in Paris-quite a feat for it to land so high since I usually can’t stand Owen Wilson. <br /><br />And an equal number of runners-up in alphabetical order:<br /><br />Bullhead<br />Butter <br />Crazy Stupid Love<br />The Deep Blue Sea-Dour and oppressive but Rachel Weisz’s performance should have landed her the Best Actress Oscar this year. <br />The Devil’s Double-It was too disturbing for me to say I loved it, but Dominic Cooper gives two great performances, really nomination worthy, in it. For that alone it’s worth catching up with. <br />Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2<br />The Help<br />The Ides of March<br />Page Eight<br />Tower Heist <br />The Visitorjoel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-19740399575657646202022-06-13T15:27:34.520-04:002022-06-13T15:27:34.520-04:00Hey Dell,
First off welcome back! Been too long. ...Hey Dell,<br /><br />First off welcome back! Been too long. <br /><br />I have only seen ten out of these and only loved one-Moneyball. But I liked-X-Men: First Class, Warrior and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. <br /><br />There were a few others that I was more neutral about-Drive (the look of it was impressive and the acting very good but I’ve never had any desire to watch it again after that first time), Contagion (It was tonally off, some parts very gripping and others slack but it was a decent movie), and Martha Marcy May Marlene (I agree about Elizabeth Olsen but I couldn’t engage with the film). <br /><br />Unfortunately, there are a trio that I hated-Win Win, Killer Joe and Shame. Though with that last hate might be too strong, the acting was fantastic but the film so enervating I could not wait for the ending credits. <br /><br />What I haven’t seen is more of a mixed bag. Two-A Separation and Tyrannosaur have been on my to see list for much too long. A couple-Fast Five (I checked out on the entire Fast & Furious franchise after the third. It’s just the same old, same old) & Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (I avoid that loon Cruise whenever I can) you couldn’t pay me to watch. Several-Cabin in the Woods, Attack the Block, You’re Next, The Skin I Live In and The Raid: Redemption just aren’t my kind of films. Which leaves mostly the docs which all intrigue me at various levels. The two that I’m most curious about are Louder than a Bomb and The Black Power Mixtape, 1967-1975. Is that Angela Davis in the pic? She always had the most gravity defying hair! I was just a wee one for most of that period but do remember the tumult going on. <br /><br />I haven’t seen most of your runners-up but will say I liked but didn’t love Young Adult and detested Bridesmaids with the power of a thousand suns! joel65913https://www.blogger.com/profile/14526657073681774683noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-6187758893695900112022-06-13T14:06:00.202-04:002022-06-13T14:06:00.202-04:00Yeah, I was being a bit hasty. I've removed At...Yeah, I was being a bit hasty. I've removed <i>Attack the Block</i> from the hm list and replaced with Hanna.<br /><br />Which ones did I confirm?<br /><br />Bernie is on the honorable mentions list. I didn't much care for <i>Kill List.</i> Never heard <i>The Ecstasy of Order</i>, but now it's definitely on my list.Thanks! Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-73623551958715594362022-06-13T13:46:22.756-04:002022-06-13T13:46:22.756-04:00I highly recommend Tyrannosaur, You're Next, a...I highly recommend <i>Tyrannosaur, You're Next,</i> and <i>Kinyarwanda</i>. The others are documentaries so if you're ok with that then have at it. I just made a mistake and put <i>Attack the Block</i> on the honorable mentions list. I fixed it. And you're right, I HATE <i>The Tree of Life.</i> I get Malick is a genius, but he's just not my cup of tea.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-52108206684882528422022-06-13T11:13:03.171-04:002022-06-13T11:13:03.171-04:00Minor correction--you have Attack the Block in you...Minor correction--you have Attack the Block in your honorable mentions as well as #14 in the list.<br /><br />You've given me six to add to my list, plus confirmed four that are on my list that I haven't seen yet. <br /><br />A few to consider:<br />Bernie<br />Chico y Rita<br />Coriolanus<br />The Devil's Double<br />The Ecstasy of Order--seriously, track this down and thank me later<br />Hanna<br />Kill List<br />SnowtownSJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-59206343774090097782022-06-13T01:58:59.948-04:002022-06-13T01:58:59.948-04:00From your 25, Louder Than a Bomb, The Black Power ...From your 25, <i>Louder Than a Bomb</i>, <i>The Black Power Mixtape</i>, <i>Tyrannosaur</i>, <i>You're Next</i>, <i>Kinyarwanda</i>, and <i>Dark Girls</i> are the ones on the list I haven't seen (and I refuse to watch <i>Mission: Impossible 4: RUN-KWA!!!!</i> though we do share some films that is based on my <a href="https://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/the-best-of-2011/" rel="nofollow">list</a> (although I'm aware you hate my #1 pick as do a lot of people). I like the list though why is <i>Attack the Block</i> on both the main list and honorable mentions? <i>Elena</i>, <i>Undefeated</i>, <i>Hobo with a Shot Gun</i>, <i>Lovely Molly</i>, and <i>Jiro Dreams of Sushi</i> are films I need to see. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-91415692466412609272022-06-12T13:49:24.561-04:002022-06-12T13:49:24.561-04:00Fine is exactly right. The sequel really is better...Fine is exactly right. The sequel really is better, though.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-9848433552357785482022-06-11T22:49:25.652-04:002022-06-11T22:49:25.652-04:00I never loved the original Top Gun either, it was ...I never loved the original Top Gun either, it was fine. I wasn't going to bother with the sequel because to me it just looked like a Cruise vanity project but with all the praise it's getting, I'll probably check it out.Brittani Burnhamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07975067259283007280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-44655892486858650072022-06-09T21:50:41.689-04:002022-06-09T21:50:41.689-04:00I definitely recommend the sequel. It's a blas...I definitely recommend the sequel. It's a blast. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-56460510609704377982022-06-09T01:18:40.011-04:002022-06-09T01:18:40.011-04:00It's likely I'll watch the sequel when it ...It's likely I'll watch the sequel when it comes out on some streaming service or whatever as I have thought about seeing it in the theaters (despite my disdain for Tom Cruise) but fortunately something else had arrived. I grew up on <i>Top Gun</i> as a kid as that is still an awesome film. I think the main reason I want to see the sequel is Val Kilmer as I just love that guy.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-61608848013690662932022-04-19T06:40:06.108-04:002022-04-19T06:40:06.108-04:00Great review mate. I loved this film, although I w...Great review mate. I loved this film, although I would think that had it been about twenty minutes or so shorter (that final act flood sequence seemed to come out of nowhere, and while cool, felt tacked on to an otherwise brilliant psych-thriller) it might have been a genuine masterpiece. Pattinson, Dano and Wright were all great, and the music and sound design truly exemplary. Rodneyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04971841288132802159noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-37800066574967814642022-04-01T00:07:47.794-04:002022-04-01T00:07:47.794-04:00Thanks! I love your expansion on my description, a...Thanks! I love your expansion on my description, as well. Audience expectations are nuts on every superhero flick these days, but especially on Batman. So glad Matt Reeves & co. hit it out the park. Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-33714239650750546572022-03-31T15:05:24.548-04:002022-03-31T15:05:24.548-04:00This is a great analysis of the film. "a viol...This is a great analysis of the film. "a violent sociopath barely clinging the last shred of restraint" - that might be one of the best descriptions of Batman I've ever heard. He's my favourite superhero because he isn't this ray of shining light to destroy the darkness, he is the darkness. Consumed with fighting the evil and insanity of Gotham, he doesn't realise that he's a product of it and a catalyst that creates more insanity but I digress.<br /><br />I think the fact that you never get to exhale is what makes this movie work so well. You walk the journey with Batman. Figuring out the clues with him, unraveling the mysteries as he does. You feel engaged in the story and I love the fact that this film chose to keep the quips to a minimum. <br /><br />It is difficult to make a Batman movie because audience expectations and ideas around the character are so strong. They'll be many a debate about who's the best Batman and where this movie ranks on the list but no one can this deny this version is something specialKgothatjo Magolegohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17851686296089750322noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-44743571089217671162022-03-29T00:05:47.295-04:002022-03-29T00:05:47.295-04:00I need to see it myself. The sad part is I've ...I need to see it myself. The sad part is I've actually owned it for a few years now, but I've never seen it. Sigh. So many movies. So little time.Dellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05634519605152190304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-227751790693713235.post-2738703275469725672022-03-28T21:41:51.884-04:002022-03-28T21:41:51.884-04:00I ended up enjoying this film far more than I real...I ended up enjoying this film far more than I realize. I don't think it's anywhere near Nolan's trilogy but it is still a fascinating and engrossing film while that deleted scene they revealed obviously is inspired by <i>Manhunter</i> which is a film I think more people need to see as it features what I think in my opinion the definitive version of Hannibal Lector played by Brian Cox.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com